Can I disable global switch...? CDMA/Global/GSM

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by dettofatto, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hy everybody!
    I'm sorry, but I have a Droid Pro, not droid 2, but I would like know if anyone have disabled the global switch.
    In my phone, (I'm in europe and i use only gsm band) when the signal is very poor, there is a popup that say to switch to global mode...
    I don't want see this popup!
    Do you have this popup in your phone?
    Do you have any idea for disabling it?

    Sorry for my intrusion and for my english...
    Thank you...
     
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Look in call settings. There should be a preferred network setting. Select GSM only.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  3. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I know it!
    But I would like disable the popup.
    My phone is in GSM only, but when the signal is poor the popup comes...
    Thank you!
     
  4. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    I got nothing for you then. Good luck!

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  5. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    On the droid 2 global at least, the popup has a check box saying something like "Don't show this again". Not quite convinced it works, but have you tried that?
     
  6. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but when I reboot the popup come again...

    sent from my Motosola!
     
  7. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I disable CDMA with radiocomm?
     
  8. dettofatto
    Offline

    dettofatto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Italy, Rome...!
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok...
    Solved...
    Go into data/property rename all cdma_files, wipe data and reboot...

    Sent from My Motosola....
     
Search tags for this page
disable switch to global mode
,
galaxy s3 global mode
,
galaxy s3 switch to global mode
,
how to remove global mode from s3
,
how to turn off global mode on galaxy s3
,
how to turn off global mode on s3
,
s3 switching to global mode
,

switch to global mode

,

switch to global mode popup

,
switch to global mode?