1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Global-CDMA

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by teoman, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. teoman
    Offline

    teoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems that if you are in USA it saves battery to switch off global and use CDMA only. I wander if opposite is also feasable ? In Europe can I switch CDMA off and save energy ??
  2. nomad2000
    Offline

    nomad2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    Gsm or cdma. Not global mode


    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  3. teoman
    Offline

    teoman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for clarifying but question remains...