Which Network Mode, Global or CDMA?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by jetjim, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I live in the US, and do not travel. It says that the recommended Network Mode is Global. Is that better for someone like me who doesn't travel, or would I get better reception setting it on CDMA?
  2. debracey
    Offline

    debracey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the US you're only using CDMA anyway -- so it would be better for battery life to switch to CDMA (only). North America (including the Caribbean), and most cruise ships, are covered with CDMA. So you should only need global mode if you travel to South America, Europe, Africa or the Pacific Rim.

    -- Dan
  3. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! I'll set it to CDMA.
  4. BJPalmer85
    Offline

    BJPalmer85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    which CDMA roaming mode do you set it to? home only or automatic?

    B
  5. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Good Question. I myself don't know the answer. Can someone answer that for us? Thanks.
  6. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Strange....I don't know when it happened, however, my phone re-started today by itself. I just checked the Network Mode, and it's back on Global.
  7. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Yeah, I read somewhere that global is almost like the default setting. Global is the setting from the manufacturer. If your phone reboots it can change your settings from CDMA to global...just need to check it if that happens to you. Mine has done it a couple of times.
  8. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I guess that is doesn't make sense to change it back to CDMA again, if it is going to change back to Global by itself. Is there a way to keep it on CDMA.....Anyone?
  9. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    It only changes back to global when the phone reboots itself...and not every time from my experience. The setting does not change during normal power on/off that you initiate. The phone will retain the settings that you have chosen in normal power on/off operations.
  10. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, however my Droid Pro reboots itself once in a while, and then it changes back to Global. It rebooted a few minutes after I changed it to CDMA. Many Droid Pro's do this. So, I guess I may as well leave it on Global.
  11. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Well, you can leave it on global if you want...but it is going to increase your battery usage and battery usage is already an issue with android phones and the Pro is no exception. The phone rebooting on it own has nothing to do with the "type" network you have the phone set to.
  12. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    As was asked above, if set to CDMA, should it be set then to Home or Automatic?
  13. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Automatic always! Home won't allow it to be used when away.



    DroidForums Junkie!!
  14. jetjim
    Offline

    jetjim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you. :)
  15. eus107709
    Offline

    eus107709 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ever since I factory reset my phone and disabled all the useless apps, my battery life has been great. This is despite the fact that I forgot to switch from Global to CDMA.
  16. Pamik38
    Offline

    Pamik38 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the Droid 2. It is on Automatic but should it be Automatic A or B?
  17. tennvol
    Offline

    tennvol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I leave mine on auto for cdma. I had problems with the phone switching back to global so I pulled the sim out and put it back in reversed. Now my phone says no sim inserted and is forced into cdma

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  18. bjwheeler
    Offline

    bjwheeler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should put the phone on CDMA if you don't travel outside the USA. This will improve battery life. Also, if you don't travel onside the USA, it won't matter whether your phone is set to Automatic or Home. However, if you live near a national border (e.g., within 10 miles of Canada or Mexico), then you will prefer Home to (hopefully) prevent your phone from connecting to an international tower.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums
  19. xjcamaro89
    Offline

    xjcamaro89 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what happens if you flip the sim card? Does it affect anything else or just the Global network?
  20. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    It doesn't effect anything except the radio mode.
Search tags for this page

cdma network mode

,
cdma or global
,
cdma roaming mode
,
droid 2 global network mode
,

global network mode

,

global or cdma

,

network mode cdma

,

network mode global

,

preferred network mode

,
preferred network mode global
,
preferred network mode verizon
,

verizon network mode

,

verizon preferred network mode

,
what is cdma network mode
,

what is global network mode