Pro booting into Global Mode

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by jpcalhoun, Jun 27, 2011.

  1. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    When I turned my Pro on this morning it booted into global mode instead of CDMA. I got a message saying "No CDMA netword available, phone is in Global Mode". Has anyone else experienced this? I haven't changed any settings since updating to Gingerbread (not rooted).
     
  2. mack19318

    mack19318 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try putting your phone into airplane mode (settings,wireless) and then do a battery pull. After turn airplane mode off and it should find network.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    It's back on CDMA, I just went into network settings and re-set it to CDMA with no problem. I did a battery pull and it booted to Global but I did not get the "No CDMA" message that I originally got. I'll try your suggestion and see what happens when I reboot. Thanks.
     
  4. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Thanks, I did what you recommended and it rebooted into CDMA.
     
  5. tennvol

    tennvol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Flip the sim around and it will always boot into cdma only mode

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
  6. jpcalhoun

    jpcalhoun Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +61
    Thanks...that's the first I have heard of that, but if it works then good. I learn something about this phone everyday.
     
  7. tennvol

    tennvol Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You could also take out the sim. I travel internationally alot and just flip it over so I don't lose it

    Sent from my DROID Pro using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

droid pro enable cdma

,

hrc thunderbolt global settings mode