Booting into CW Recovery on every power up?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by whitlecj, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. whitlecj

    whitlecj New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fairly new to the Droid X so this may be a stupid question. Is it normal for your phone to boot into recovery on every power on? I typically power my phone off at night and charge it. When I turn the phone on the next morning, it always boots in CW recovery and I have to select reboot and then Liberty 2.0 loads up as normal. Just wanted to make sure this normal. Thanks.
     
  2. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    It's not normal. I don't have an X but I know its not right.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    it depends on the rom, some do and some don't, Liberty does.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. htsht

    htsht New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been running Liberty since mine since it has come out and mine never has.
     
  5. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine always used to as of late, maybe it's a setting then.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. clarkstrange

    clarkstrange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is a setting option. It's in the Liberty settings in the toolbox or click on liberty in your app drawer. Mine started doing that after I updated to 2.0. I left it that way in case I brick somehow. I was just asking this same question about a week ago tho. Lol

    Sent from Liberated Droid X