Bloat question

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Tech Support' started by tielerjon, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. tielerjon
    Offline

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello everyone, just got the X2 and have a quick question. Is there any way to make it so the bloat apps stop updating on their own?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  2. srvctec
    Offline

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not without rooting your phone.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  3. tielerjon
    Offline

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sucks, my other question. Beside the time in the notification bar, there is a astaire box with a check in it that won't go away. I search online and can't get an answer....

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  4. srvctec
    Offline

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm not sure what an astaire box is. What does it say when you pull down the notification tray?

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  5. tielerjon
    Offline

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing..

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  6. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +248
    Current Phone Model:
    GNote2
    Did you try going in to each app and unchecking the "allow automatic updating"?
     
  7. srvctec
    Offline

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmmm, do you have an alarm set? I can't remember what that one looks like. Might try a reboot if you haven't already. Maybe someone else will chime in with some suggestions- can't think of anything else to try.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  8. srvctec
    Offline

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Pretty sure this won't work for the built in "bloatware" apps pre-installed on the phone, but I may be wrong.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  9. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +248
    Current Phone Model:
    GNote2
    Can you post a picture of this strange box?!
     
  10. tielerjon
    Offline

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ding, ding,ding. We have a winner. It shows I have an alarm set.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. xlh883
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    3,247
  2. 13th angel
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    7,540
  3. mikeinctown
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    397
  4. jimecv
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,108
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid pro bloat