Bloat question

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Tech Support' started by tielerjon, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. tielerjon

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello everyone, just got the X2 and have a quick question. Is there any way to make it so the bloat apps stop updating on their own?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  2. srvctec

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not without rooting your phone.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  3. tielerjon

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sucks, my other question. Beside the time in the notification bar, there is a astaire box with a check in it that won't go away. I search online and can't get an answer....

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  4. srvctec

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm not sure what an astaire box is. What does it say when you pull down the notification tray?

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  5. tielerjon

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing..

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  6. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +261
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6, 7, & 9
    Did you try going in to each app and unchecking the "allow automatic updating"?
     
  7. srvctec

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmmm, do you have an alarm set? I can't remember what that one looks like. Might try a reboot if you haven't already. Maybe someone else will chime in with some suggestions- can't think of anything else to try.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  8. srvctec

    srvctec Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central Kansas
    Ratings:
    +2
    Pretty sure this won't work for the built in "bloatware" apps pre-installed on the phone, but I may be wrong.

    Sent from my DROID X2
     
  9. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +261
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6, 7, & 9
    Can you post a picture of this strange box?!
     
  10. tielerjon

    tielerjon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ding, ding,ding. We have a winner. It shows I have an alarm set.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
Similar Threads
  1. xlh883
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    3,319
  2. 13th angel
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    7,718
  3. mikeinctown
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    417
  4. jimecv
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,187
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid pro bloat