Battery Manager not Working

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by wfholcom, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. wfholcom

    wfholcom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm rooted Droid X and my battery manager usage details is not working. Any ideas?

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. jloya

    jloya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you using Flyx ROM?
     
  3. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm running the stock 2.2 OTA currently. It force closes on this build too. But only randomly. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. :(
     
  4. jloya

    jloya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im having the same issue with the FlyX ROM

    sometimes it works sometimes it doesnt...
     
  5. wfholcom

    wfholcom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine also works sometimes.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  6. wfholcom

    wfholcom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can I find out what ROM I'm using? Someone rooted my DX for me.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  7. xeene

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,153
    Likes Received:
    448
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +477
    if you're getting fc error, try plugging in your phone and unplugging from charger. fixes fc error for me every time. or you can wait about 1/2 hour and it fixes itself once it acquires enough data to show usage.
     
  8. droidphreak

    droidphreak Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish they would fix this already.
     
  9. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    restarting the phone fixes it. I had mine FC 4 times in a row until I did a battery pull. Hasn't happened since.
     
  10. Dr.Dad

    Dr.Dad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are several threads about this and a lot of information on the web about the manager force closing. I know this because it does it to me and I have been trying to figure out a way to fix it!
    However, the consensus is that there is NO fix. People report plugging it in then unplugging it, charging only in "charge mode," pulling the battery, factory reset, etc.....
    BUT then they always post an update saying that it started force closing again 1-7 days later......
    it is an issue with 2.2 no matter what ROM you are using...it was in the leaked version and they didn't fix it for the OTA
    but I'll keep checking this thread, and hopefully someone will come up with a way to fix it permanently!
    good luck!
     
  11. wfholcom

    wfholcom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woodstock, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I thought maybe the rooting did it to me, sounds like Froyo is to blame.

    How do you determine the ROM that you have on a rooted phone? Someone rooted my DX for me and it works great.
     
  12. markietas

    markietas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salisbury NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just because your rooted doesn't mean you have a custom rom, if you didn't install one then you don't have one. And I would hope that you would remember what one you installed if you did lol.
     
Search tags for this page

xbattery theme not working