Backup assistant runs and fails

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by ptcompguy, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. ptcompguy

    ptcompguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got a Droid 3. Although Backup Assistant (BA) is installed on my phone and appears in menus, it does not work. According to Verizon's web site, it does not work on any Motorola Droid. By 'does not work' I mean that it will run but fail to make the connection to the BA site. Now I have BA running once a day and notifying me of its failure.

    Is there a way to turn this off? I can change the time it fails but there is no option to turn it off! Or is there a way to remove BA completely?
     
  2. spasch

    spasch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My backup assistant has worked correctly on all 4 droid models I have had. I have noticed on my droid 3 that wifi has to be turned off for it to connect correctly. I don't remember that issue with any of the other models.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. ptcompguy

    ptcompguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    Thanks for the work-around. Backup assistant does sync with Wi-Fi off, tho' I don't want to leave it like that since it uses up my data quota.

    A general complaint (I hope someone from Motorola and/or Google reads this -- the same organization now, right?). I wouldn't call it 'working' if you have to make a special setting. That should have gone out with the 20th century. Also, I will still get the pointless and annoying daily notifications of failure on the scheduled sync, since I'm going to sync when I need to, then turn Wi-Fi back on.

    Thanks again.

     
  4. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i noticed this on mine as well and its kind of stupid idk what the deal with this is
     
  5. midwestraised

    midwestraised New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Backup Assistant Runs & Fails - Droid 3

    Backup Assistant cannot connect on my Droid 3 either. It does not matter if I am on WiFi or not. It runs and errors out daily. Is there any way to shut it off? There is no icon app floating around.
     
  6. DeadDroid3

    DeadDroid3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only reason I rooted was to get rid of BA. What a crappy app.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. maidmarianiii

    maidmarianiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the droid x2 and same issue. My wifi is off, it fails every night and I want to remove or turn it off. Anyone know how to do this?
     
  8. midwestraised

    midwestraised New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I called and IM'd Verizon for several days over this issue. They kept saying they would escalate. Finally I got one person who made some kind of service ticket and escalated it. A day or so later, BA was working again. This was after the phone even got reinitialized (which did not work). It is still working. Doesn't matter if wi-fi is on or off.
     
  9. maidmarianiii

    maidmarianiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks midwestraised, but I really want to delete or stop this from running.
     
  10. DeadDroid3

    DeadDroid3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    check xda for bloatware removal script. You have to have root. Then get titanium backup pro to freeze apps... Like the .apk that runs backup assistant. Make sure you unfreeze if you reset the phone.. I think that's it.... good luck!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  11. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have a Droid 3. There was an update a couple of weeks ago to Backup Assistant. Prior to the update, it would only sync on 3G. It now syncs on WiFi.

    Bob
     
Search tags for this page
10 database error backup assistant
,
backup assistant always fails
,
backup assistant connection error
,

backup assistant database error

,
backup assistant on droid 3
,

droid 3 backup assistant

,

verizon backup assistant database error

,
verizon backup database error
,
why does backup assistant fail
,
why does my backup assistant fail