Backup Assistant

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by rskap67, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. rskap67

    rskap67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anybody tried backup assistant on this phone yet? I tried it the day I got the phone and I was told the DX is not compatable with BA. They had to transfer contacts device to device for me. Just wondering. It did not work last week.
     
  2. christim

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I used it on my old flip phone. It let me export to a file, then in gmail I imported those contacts when I got my droid.

    You have no need of BA because your phone can sync your contacts to the web. Add a contact on gmail, it ends up on your phone. Delete one from your phone and its gone from the web.
     
  3. Warner

    Warner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago area, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used it and got all my contacts back from my old phone. They went through the motions of transferrring my contacts (via some cable setup they had) at Best Buy, but when I looked on the phone, nothing was there. I had used backup assistant on my old phone (Samsung Alias) a couple of weeks ago, and hadn't made any contact changes since then. The backup assistant launched from the X and synced up all of my old contacts. I have launched it since then as well, without any issue or errors. I also set up a recurring sync to run every day at midnight, but THAT does not appear to be working. Manaul syncs (by hitting the "sync now" button) work fine....I just ran one to verify, in fact.

    Warner
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2010
  4. Robslaw

    Robslaw Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Made the same mistake as me, I activated it (against my better judjement) and now I can't get it to go away.
     
  5. Wolfman5101

    Wolfman5101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Droid 2 with Epic 2.5. Canb i get Backup assistant back in any way cause i lost all my contacts and forgot a backup. I know i should have...:icon_evil:
    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    This is a google phone. All your contacts are backed up automatically when you synced to Google. Back up assistant isn't really what you should use, use gmail. Try taking a look at your gmail account and see if they aren't over there. Then sync the phone to gmail and they should come right over.
     
  7. Wolfman5101

    Wolfman5101 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I tried that. I went to settings>Accounts>and i toggled the sync on and off and nothing happened. Also, I kept 6 contacts after the rom. Is this normal?

    EDIT: I realize that these Six contacts were the only 6 backed up to my google account. These were also the only new contacts I had added after using backup asistant. So google didnt back them up and now I still have only 6 contacts. I know that with backup assistant i can get my old contacts back but will this mean I have to go back to stock then restore contacts, backup to google, then re install Epic? Cause Epic Really is Epic

    Edit 2? Whew. After 3 tries to get back to original i finally got it back to plain old android with the root so i can backup my contacts.I'm checking if it worked now. It didn't... What am I doing wrong? I have all my contacts back on my phone, but when I click sync and it finished syncing I still only had the same 6 contacts on my gmail account. Im checking this on my computer BTW.


    Well, google never Synced with my gmail account so I ended up using m:IQ. Hopefully this sync problem will be fixed by someone or i will learn what is wrong.

    Well, m:IQ didn't work so.... yeah....Still need help people...

    Also, Is it possible my internet connection isnt good enough? m:IQ said the sync was successfull but nothing happened and I still had the same contacts...


    THE FINAL EDIT!!!
    I FINALLY got my contacts to sync. What I had to do was export my contacts to my sd card, Then import them back to my gmail account. This fixed the problem. Can't belive I didn't think of that before. Time to epic 2.5 and nexTheme again!
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2010
  8. star007

    star007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LI, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far every day since I rec'd this phone (a few weeks ago) it is not backing up in the 12 am-6am slot that I chose and I have to do it manually every morning. What's the point of having that option in the first place?
     
  9. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    You are referring to Verizon's Backup Assistant? The only thing that is good for is when you first start your phone. It allows you to easily bring your contacts over from whatever phone you were using previously. After that, IMHO it's worthless.

    Your applications are backed up by Google (at least the paid ones are) your contacts are backed up by Gmail, calendar by Google. What else do you need it for?
     
  10. star007

    star007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LI, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, then I'm getting this confused with the *228 I used to use for my old phone (chocolate). I was also told that I don't have to "update" every month or so as I did on the chocolate, another newbie useless ? Thanks
     
  11. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be willing to bet it's not backing up at night because your phone is in nighttime battery saver mode... which turns your data off from like 10PM to 8AM by default. So backup assistant tries to run, but can't because there's no data connection. Just change the sync settings to sometime during the day, while your data will be on. Also, backupassistant sucks, and google already backs up all your contacts to your account.
     
  12. star007

    star007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LI, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked and actually have it on Maximum battery saver....thanks for all your feedback. G
     
  13. mitchb2

    mitchb2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really want to get rid of this nag..
    Anyone know how?
     
  14. Narsil

    Narsil Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Ratings:
    +153
    I was going to wait for a more polished, non-ADB root method to come along but this horrid piece of Verizon crapware hounded me daily until I lost it today, rooted my T'Bolt, and used Absolute System Tools to debloatify.

    Ahhh...it feels so good.

    No more nagging every morning when I wake up to enter a PIN I cannot find.
     
  15. 305rev305

    305rev305 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Miami,FL
    Ratings:
    +2
    There's no app pre-installed that let's u backup contacts with Google. I did when I first got the phone but how can I sync whenever I want??
     
Similar Threads
  1. jgmarz
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  2. metawarlord
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. Skidoo03
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,264
  4. 305rev305
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. mouthrulez
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    4,877
Loading...
Search tags for this page
android backup assistant plus
,
backup assistant plus sucks
,
motorola droid 2 backup assistant error
,
no data connection android backup assistant
,
reloading backup assistant on incredible2
,
running backup assiatant on droid 2
,
what good is backup assistant plus droid?
,

why does backup assistant suck