asking me to call SIM 1 or SIM 2? how to remove?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by lgbalfa, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. lgbalfa

    lgbalfa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    new york, ny
    Ratings:
    +5
    when i make a phone call now it will ask me to call with sim 1 or sim 2?

    it is very annoying.

    how do i make it so it does not prompt me that question and just calls out?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,692
    Likes Received:
    3,549
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,037
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Looks like you selected your preference and saved your choice. Have you contacted VZW?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,334
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,089
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    You have 2 SIM cards in a Droid Turbo?

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
  4. lgbalfa

    lgbalfa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    new york, ny
    Ratings:
    +5
    not sure what happened but now it is not prompting me anymore to choose between SIM 1 and SIM 2.
     
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,334
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,089
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    How did you get the choice to use two SIMs in a Turbo?

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
  6. lgbalfa

    lgbalfa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    new york, ny
    Ratings:
    +5
    i have no idea that is why i posted on this forum to see if it was a common issue.

    obviously the droid turbo only has access to one SIM card.

    very strange.
     
  7. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    10,334
    Likes Received:
    6,590
    Trophy Points:
    1,863
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +7,089
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Z Force
    Yes indeed, that is definitely strange. Install any new apps lately? Anything related to phone calls, or permission to use the phone / dialer?

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
     
  8. lgbalfa

    lgbalfa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    new york, ny
    Ratings:
    +5
    nothing new.

    sometimes there is no rhyme or reason with cell phones.
     
  9. abbieb

    abbieb New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this with my new Sony Xperia Z5. I logged a call with O2 who placed a call with Sony. They told me to do a software repair and wipe the phone. Luckily I didn't listen.....turned out it was Pixel Phone - which had the dual sim setting activated!! Unticked that box and it was all fine and dandy.
     
    • Like Like x 1