Will the ol' activate-on-other-line/switch-sim-back trick work to keep unlimited?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by urklegrue, May 19, 2013.

  1. urklegrue

    urklegrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I pre-ordered on my husband's upgrade hoping that this works.

    1. Put his sim into GS4 and activate. Maybe make some calls for good measure.
    2. Yank his sim and put it back in his Galaxy Nexus.
    3. Put my GS3 sim into GS4.

    If anyone else is successful with this before the phone arrives on Tuesday, let me know. :biggrin:

    Or should I just take it to the Verizon store and ask them to do it?
     
  2. DevonM

    DevonM Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Ratings:
    +2
    This is what I have to do since I don't yet have a 4G SIM and they need to give me one.
    It better work, because this idea is the basis for my entire purchase.
     
  3. k1ngr4t

    k1ngr4t Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +114
    Current Phone Model:
    Z Force
    Another option should be to activate it on the new line, then just move the phone to the unlimited line and vice versa. Or are you saying to get unlimited on both lines? If so, then I HIGHLY doubt this is something Verizon hasn't caught on to and made impossible.

    I will say I tried to do this in store (switch lines) and the rep told me it wasn't allowed. However, merely 1 week after that, a friend did the exact same thing at a different store and I've read of people having success with it several times on here since, so...be wary if they say no. Not sure if you can do it yourself online or something though....
     
  4. BLeClair12

    BLeClair12 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    As far as I know, the basic idea still works. When I pre-ordered my S4, though, it told me I needed to also order a new SIM Card because the one in my Bionic wasn't compatible. On my shipping confirmation, it lists "4G NFC SIM CARD" as part of my order.

    When I activated my Bionic, they told me that the 4G SIMs could only be activated once, and once they were taken out of service, they were effectively "fried". They screwed up my activation and had to overnight me a new SIM as a result. If that's still the case, you can still achieve what your ultimate goal is, but it may require a few extra steps (and a couple new SIMs).
     
    #4 BLeClair12, May 19, 2013
    Last edited: May 19, 2013
  5. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,318
    Likes Received:
    3,053
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,350
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Yes, it works... and most reps are aware that it is the one way to keep unlimited when buying a phone at the subsidized price. Whatever line the new phone is first activated on will be required to code a tiered plan unless it already is on a tiered plan. Once the phone had been activated on a line then it can be changed to any line without any changes made to the plan (retaining unlimited on an unlimited line). It is exactly what I did when I recently bought my GN2 (transferred the eligible upgrade to my son's tiered line, bought the GN2 Werth that upgrade, activated it on his tiered line, then activated it on mine).

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. urklegrue

    urklegrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mission accomplished! It worked. :)
     
  7. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    How much does it cost to add a line? I have unlimited as well but I would like to upgrade at a discounted rate

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
     
    #7 droidworld, May 21, 2013
    Last edited: May 21, 2013
  8. urklegrue

    urklegrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's still $9.99 for a basic line.
     
  9. k1ngr4t

    k1ngr4t Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +114
    Current Phone Model:
    Z Force
    Urk which method do you use??
     
  10. urklegrue

    urklegrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had an upgrade available on my line. I switched it to my husband's line. He has a tiered plan. Activated on his line first then switched the sims. I did go to the Verizon store but that is all the guy did there so it was sort of unnecessary.
     
  11. Faithlly

    Faithlly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Washington, Dc
    Ratings:
    +2
    When I pre ordered my phone I had to Change from unlimited to a plan. So I picked the 4g with hotspot. When I got my phone and activated it my hotspot didn't work so I called Verizon. For some unknown and GREAT reason, my plan didn't change and still have my unlimited. The rep said "well we can still change your plan if you want" umm no thanks, will keep my unlimited. She said she didn't blame me, lol. Not sure if this has happened to anyone else?

    Sent from my Samsung S4
     
  12. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    You lucked out

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
     
Search tags for this page
activate galaxy s4 on different line
,
can activate s4 from thunderbolt verizon
,
can i put my razr sim card in s4
,
can i swap my droid bionic sim to a galaxy s4?
,
can i transfer thunderbokt card to galaxy s4
,

droid bionic sim to s4

,
galaxy s4 work without activating it
,
if i switch from my verizon galaxy s4 to a droid 2 .can i us
,

should sim card be placed upon new activation samsung s4

,
sim card from bionic to s4