Droid Turbo has no data with Verizon SIM, works on T-Mobile or AT&T

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by Cheapdroid, Jan 14, 2015.

  1. Cheapdroid

    Cheapdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, I received my Turbo in the mail two days ago (had a Droid Maxx). In addition to my Verizon account, I have a Tmobile SIM for use when roaming internationally, since Tmo is dirt cheap. For grins, I decided to stick my Tmobile SIM in the Turbo when activating it for the first time. The good news is the Turbo worked like a champ on T-Mobile...fast 4G LTE and simultaneous voice (I'm in Dallas, Texas btw). The bad news is, when I swapped the Tmobile SIM for my Verizon SIM, I got voice only....NO VERIZON DATA WHATSOEVER...no 4g...3g...2g...nothing :-/

    I spent an hour troubleshooting the lack of data on my Verizon SIM with Verizon Tech - did factory reset, reseated the SIM, nothing brought Verizon data back to my Verizon Droid Turbo. i even went to the Verizon store and tried a new SIM...no go either. Funny thing is the signal strength menu (more > mobile data > signal strength) sees both Verizon 1x and 4G, but the phone will not connect to Verizon 4G (it sees Verizon 4G for 5-10 seconds then goes away, but never registers), only Tmobile (with the T-Mobile SIM in of course).

    I am sharing my situation to help others who may be thinking about doing the same thing. If you plan on using your Turbo on Verizon, suggest first activating your device with the Verizon SIM. I am going to exchange the device tomorrow, unless anyone has an ideas they would like to share. They would be most welcome.
     
    #1 Cheapdroid, Jan 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Bump for consideration...

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Hmm. When you go into settings.. More, mobile networks, access point names.. With the vzw sim card..what does it say?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Very good question... I see where you're going with that.

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Cheapdroid

    Cheapdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thank you for the reply. With the VZW SIM in the Turbo, there is one APN entry showing:

    Verizon Internet
    VZWINTERNET

    When I click on it, I noticed several of the fields are greyed out and some are not set at all, such as Username and Password.
     
  6. Cheapdroid

    Cheapdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    For grins, I just popped a friend's ATT SIM in my Turbo. Bingo....blazing 4G data right away. So it appears my device is not actually locked, but perhaps BLOCKED by Verizon. :(
     
    #6 Cheapdroid, Jan 14, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Odd... Very strange...You've already done a factory data reset.. Man.. Did you do that with the vzw sim card in the tray?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    OK.. Also.. When it shows vzwinternet.. Tap on the upper right corner.. Reset to default... Do that.. Reboot.. See what happens..
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Cheapdroid

    Cheapdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks. Tried it. No go :( Replacement is on its way, but this is effin puzzling :eek:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I'd really like to know what happened there, if for no other reason than to know how it could get past a FDR>? I'm siding to some extent with 94lt1, it may have somehow been blacklisted by Verizon. The fact that it fired up on ATT proves it's functioning so it's something the Verizon switch doesn't like about it. Maybe Verizon thinks it smells or something, after that T-Mobil SIM! LOL! JK. ;)
     
  11. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Don't put that sim in the new one lol.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  12. Cheapdroid

    Cheapdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, the replacement Turbo arrived a few days ago. Popped the VZW SIM card in and it worked like a charm. Gut feeling is where I think 94LT1 was going. Somehow the TMO SIM card on first use corrupted the APN settings. I'm afraid to slide the TMO SIM in the replacement Turbo lol. Now, if only the call volume and speaker were as good as my old Droid Maxx. Sigh :-/ Thanks everyone!
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
android turbo tmobile
,
apn for verizon droid turbo
,
apn settings for droid turbo att sim card
,
apn super turbo
,
apn turbo untuk android
,
droid turbo t mobile apn
,

droid turbo t mobile sim

,
how to get droid turbo on tmobile
,

t-mobile and droid turbo

,
verizon droid turbo use on t-mobile