1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Apps Force Closing on CM 6 RC1? Read here...

Discussion in 'Koush' started by wuyanks, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay so last night after installing CM6, and getting all my apps and games installed, i did a quick check through and all of them worked, except for Word Wise Pro. I extracted the logcat, and found that the error was caused by the VM Heap Size being too low.

    So, for anyone with apps force closing, go to Settings > CyanogenMod settings > Performance Settings (hit okay) > VM Heap Size: Change to 32m (the max value there). Then reboot.

    should fix your problems!
  2. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    i switched to cm6 and also had problems with some apps not showing up in the market.

    these are two separate issues right?
  3. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    separate issues, sorry
  4. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you extract the log, and can you give me an example of what the error said that tipped you off?

    I've been having FC issues with a couple apps (an I have the alogcat app) but am not sure what I am looking for.
  5. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    What is the caveat to setting the VM Heap Size that high?
  6. securitynick
    Offline

    securitynick New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I seem to be getting a lot of random errors that aren't specific to any app. The error pops up and then makes the home screen re-draw itself. Error is below, anyone else?

    The process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.
  7. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've also been getting this a lot as well, and I've noticed some other people also mentioning it. I'm sure the CM team will have it fixed for the official release.
  8. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    I get the home screen re-draw often, and I had that process.acore error a lot with other mods, not with CM6 though.
    I'm still wondering what the downside to setting the heap up that high is, but I guess I'll just do it and make a backup :)