[AOSP ROM] BETA CyanogenMod 7.1 Alpha Release

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Roms' started by ItsTrentB, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. svickstc
    Offline

    svickstc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    so we are able to dual bot with the safestrap recovery from CM7 to another rom?
     
  2. flyinglulz
    Offline

    flyinglulz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was unable to get the safe strap recovery working, got stuck at duel core screen, gave up and installed liberty for now

    Teleport Successful
     
  3. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    OP Updated!
     
  4. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new CyanogenMod worked good after I remember to format /system. When i first installed over Steel Droid (safeboot version) cyanogen was giving me all sorts of errors.

    The only issue I have now that's preventing me from using it is the audio is playing out of the phones speaker when I plug into the headphone jack :-(
     
  5. aldrichg9
    Offline

    aldrichg9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having trouble with the hashcodes d/l links from his site?
    I get d/l unsuccessful every time
     
  6. spacecasespiff
    Offline

    spacecasespiff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a different browser.happens a lot to me when using stock browser.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Amen the stock browser has issues alot.

    Try Dolphin.
     
  8. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    Or Boat Browser.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  9. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    OP Updated.....Fixes some audio issues, working bluetooth, and OTA patch for the 5.7.894 users!
    Apply CM4D3 Zip and then apply the patch!
     
  10. shane1
    Offline

    shane1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    im stuck on force close of motorola blur. i wiped data . anyhelp would be sweet
     
  11. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah I've gotten the force close of death too. I wiped everything multiple times.. installed.. and just fc's..

    I'm coming from liberty & I noticed that while it was fc-ing, libertys toolbox still appeared in the bar. So something wasn't wiping right. So I restored to an earlier backup (before the cm7 11/10 update)..
    reboot system..
    Let it boot up successfully
    Then go back in safestrap, wipe data, cache.
    Install zip & install patch if you flashed OTA.
    Of course, flash Gapps too.
    Reboot.

    Good to go!
    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. shane1
    Offline

    shane1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    whats an ota lol.... im trying again now thanx

    samething guesse ill try wiping data and cache a few times

    ha i got it i neglected to format system ...thats why there is instructions
     
  13. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    When you go to menu --> about phone --> system updates.. and it says available update, your accepting an OTA (Over the air) update.
    There was a leak OTA for us users to flash if we wanted to update our phone ahead of time

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  14. ItsTrentB
    Offline

    ItsTrentB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad you got it working! Even I, forgot to do that step. Thanks for reminding :)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  15. shane1
    Offline

    shane1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ny
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i know what an ota is ive just been runnin custom roms since i first got my d1 so i dont recall ever actually getting an update. because we have such awesome developers in oy community, and very helpful members thanx for the help!
     
Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod 7.1 bionic download

,
cyanogenmod 7.1 droid x
,
cyanogenmod 7.1 razer
,
root samsung galaxy tab 7.1