Any Luck Using SetCPU on the D3 Once Rooted?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by nuclearbier, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. nuclearbier

    nuclearbier Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone had any success using setcpu to underclock once rooted?
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    I haven't underclocked it, but did adjust the min freq. to run some benchmarks. So it works for that. If you want to underclock it should work fine.

    LLR0717
     
  3. nuclearbier

    nuclearbier Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Installing now!
     
  4. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    I tried overclock widget for kicks...bad move. I didn't overclock, but after setting it for underclock (800mhz), I had some lock ups that only a battery pull would fix...installed.

    I didn't think I pushed it at all, just something didn't agree with the stock governor.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App
     
  5. nuclearbier

    nuclearbier Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    <br><br>Thanks Installing now!


    Same here after getting my profiles all setup, I started receiving random lockups that only a battery pull would resolve. I have since uninstalled setcpu. I'm sure it will support the D3 some day.