[ROM] [Alpha] Ics4Bionic 01-25-2012

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by dhacker29, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. thewacokid

    thewacokid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey guys i made a step by steb video on how to do this if anyone needs help.


     
  2. scarabshell

    scarabshell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Dang! As soon as data works I'm flashing, if I only had Wi-Fi

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  3. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's something interesting:

    I have been using this ROM as my primary for weeks now. I have had solid 3G service the whole time.

    To get 3G to work, I usually dial *#*#4636#*#* and switch it to either GSM auto (PRL) or GSM/CDMA auto (PRL).

    Like I said, I've had ZERO issues attaining and retaining a data connection.


    Now here's the problem I'm encountering. For the first time since switching to this ROM, I went into a 4G area. I was in the 4G area running on 3G with no issues for about 8 hours. While still in the 4G area, my data dropped. From that point on, I have been unable to get the data/signal to work correctly.

    If I use either of the GSM auto (PRL) or GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) option, I get zero signal bars and have no connectivity at all (be it for phone calls or data connectivity). If manually change through settings the connection type from LTE & CDMA to ONLY CDMA, and then via the *#*#4636#*#* menu I choose CDMA only, I get signal bars and am able to make phone calls and sometimes get a 1x data connection.

    Here is what I've noticed - since my signal drop in the 4G area, whenever I choose either of the GSM auto (PRL) or GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) options, in the *#*#4636#*#* menu, the row "Network type" reads "LTE:14."

    I believe this is where my issues lies. Before having ventured into a 4G area, LTE was never listed there. I believe that something has been changed somewhere so that the phone now looks for LTE.

    To try and resolve the issues, I've hard reset my safe system ROM multiple times, I've restored a backup from days prior to the the 4G adventure. I've cleared the Dalvik cache as well as the normal cache. No matter what, I'm unable to get 3G working again.

    Is there a way to completely wipe what's on the safe system to start from scratch?

    Any ideas!?
     
  4. dhacker29

    dhacker29 Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nashville, AR
    Ratings:
    +3
    You were just really lucky and your Sim had probably never got registered with ims. I doubt there is anyway to get back to 3G now

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  5. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Noooooo...

    What if I get a new SIM?
    Since it's registered with IMS, the issue is "VZW side" now?

    That being said, how are things coming with data connectivity for you?


    DROID BIONIC

    Retired OG DROID CM7 Supercharged 1GHZ
     
  6. dhacker29

    dhacker29 Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nashville, AR
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not sure what a new Sim would do. I've been stuck on 1X since after the last outage. we have to merge some for the dual radios in ics to get it working I think

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  7. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the merging of dual radios looking promising/doable in the near future?Do you have a method or set of setting to get 1x to work at all or work consistently?If only my phone had made it another hour without dropping data or registering with IMS...
     
  8. dhacker29

    dhacker29 Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nashville, AR
    Ratings:
    +3
    I usually switch to gsm only then wcdma then switch to cdma only and leave it. It will take a few minutes to connect then it will switch from wifi to 1x as needed.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  9. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try that series of switches.

    Here's something though. I said this was the first time I'd been to a 4G area. To specify, this was the first time I had been to a 4G area with this ICS ROM on my Bionic. I've been to quite a few different 4G areas with my Bionic, and all areas with the same SIM card. does the IMS registration reasoning still stand? I would think that the SIM had already been registered with the IMS...
     
  10. dhacker29

    dhacker29 Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nashville, AR
    Ratings:
    +3
    No I really have no clue then.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
  11. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's there a way to completely erase the safe system so there's no inkling of ICS4Bionic so I can start from scratch?

    It's like I need to make the phone forget that 4G exists...

    DROID BIONIC

    Retired OG DROID CM7 Supercharged 1GHZ
     
  12. dhacker29

    dhacker29 Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nashville, AR
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can go into safestrap on safe system and factory reset wipe dalvik then under mounts and storage format /system /cache and /data then boot nonsafe and uninstall ss recovery and install bootstrap and reboot cwr once then go back and install safe strap again

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
bioni alfa 01
,
buttonremapper apk download
,
buttonremapper v0 2.4.1.apk free download
,

disable ehrpd bionic

,
ics4bionic
,

ics4bionic rom

,
r3i3as3droot
,
r3i3as3droot .zip
,
rom alfa doidmaster
,

su binary update 3.0.3.2