4G setting

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt FAQ' started by DroidStang, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Flash this, adds an option under Wireless & networks to give you a Radio Info option, u can switch the 4g on and off in there.
     
    #13 Tallica, Apr 8, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  2. Fullstop

    Fullstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've searched for "Flash This" and can't find anything. Or am I being stupid.
     
  3. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1

    Wow I completely forgot to upload the file, sooooo sorry.

    I have added the file to my post.
     
  4. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +62
    So after you flash this when you switch 4g off it automatically defaults to 3g, and not 1x correct? Sorry for sounding like a total noob here, but right now I am not too close to a 4g area, but will be going somewhere soon that will. And I just want to be prepared for battery drain while I am out with no way to charge.
     
  5. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +29
    You don't want it to only allow 3G, since then voice calls won't work.
     
  6. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +63
    If you allow 3g only you will still have voice capability. Also the Tbolt has simultaneous voice and data over 3g. Currently Verizon's 4g network only supports Data at this time. It will be opgraded later to support voice.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +62
    OK, now I am confused. When you flash the file Tallica posted it turns 4g off correct? It would be like how my phone is working right now since I am not in a 4g area.
     
  8. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,440
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +63
    I have not flashed the file but it is supposed to place an option in settings that will let you turn 4G off. The stock function of the Tbolt is 4g LTE + CDMA, it will constantly be searching for a 4g signal. Flashing the file will allow you to set the radio to only operate in 3g CDMA thus saving some battery. But you have to manually change the settings. It does not automatically change it for you.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
    #20 Quicksilver7714, Apr 13, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quicksilver is right. It adds an option under wireless&networks called radio info, where you can manually select 3G 4G or a combo of the 2.

    Sent from a long time ago in a galaxy far far away, from my hTc Thunderbolt
     
  10. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wait a min. I was reading back few pages, you are saying if you use 4g you cannot talk on your phone? That makes no since.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  11. sgtguthrie

    sgtguthrie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reference was probably if you place it in just straight LTE mode instead of the "cdma + LTE evdo auto" one.


    sent via rooted THUNDERBOLT using Tapatalk
     
  12. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Makes sence I guess I was just confused like being in 3G just figured 4G was same but faster so if you are in a 4g area ,you are seeing 4g at top as I see 3 g now, you can still talk and data
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

4g settings

,
4g setting
,
4g configuration
,
get pdp list
,
get pdp list android
,
how to set up 4g
,
how to set up 4g on android
,
pdp list android
,
set up 4g
,
setting 4g