4G setting

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt FAQ' started by DroidStang, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. DroidStang
    Offline

    DroidStang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    just curious because I'm not in a 4g area, supposed to have here in june/july I hear. But where do you look to see that your TB is set if you drove through a 4g area it would switch/pick it up?

    Also since verizon does not charge for roaming, and my blackberry has data roaming checked under mobile networks I checked that on the TB to...may help if traveling and your not using a verizon tower. I'm guessing.
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  2. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Your phone will automatically switch to 4G, download a program called Phone Info. You can verify that your network settings are set to CDMA + LTE/EVDO. Or you can select CDMA Auto (PRL) to save battery life by having it not search for 4G.

    Also, voice/text roaming within the states is free, but I would not recommend turning data roaming on. If you go outside of the U.S. your phone will download data and you will be charged a LOT of money for it.
  3. DroidStang
    Offline

    DroidStang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Cool thanks

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  4. DroidStang
    Offline

    DroidStang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yeah i like that app all the settings you pointed out are set

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  5. DroidStang
    Offline

    DroidStang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If you just use cdma will you still be able to tether and talk

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  6. K1K
    Offline

    K1K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St.Louis,MO
    phone info is a great find...thanks for the 411 Geoff!
  7. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    You would want to chose the CDMA Auto (PRL) option, which switches between 3G and 1X, if you choose 3G only voice calls will not work. You can still tether as well using that option.

    You're welcome!
  8. Fullstop
    Offline

    Fullstop New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The program looks perfect. My question is, how do I apply the changes once I choose the new setting?
  9. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Press the menu button, then "Commit Changes"
  10. Fullstop
    Offline

    Fullstop New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm. I've tried, but there is not a commit changes option.

    I honestly have no idea. I'm not overlooking it. I just changed it. Backed out and rebooted.

    The options it gives me are: view sim address book, view fixed dialing numbers, view service dialing numbers, pdp list, disable data connection, more.

    More shows diable data on boot, and fake meid.

    Thanks for your help!
  11. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    You're pressing the menu button on the phone right? Not sure what to say, it works for me and that is the only option I see, I don't see anything about sim address books.
  12. Fullstop
    Offline

    Fullstop New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep. I also tried *#*#4636#*#*

    And it comes up with the same thing. At the top on the main menu it says testing and has everything else. Just hitting the menu key offers a different serving.

    I am confused.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  13. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Flash this, adds an option under Wireless & networks to give you a Radio Info option, u can switch the 4g on and off in there.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  14. Fullstop
    Offline

    Fullstop New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've searched for "Flash This" and can't find anything. Or am I being stupid.
  15. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA

    Wow I completely forgot to upload the file, sooooo sorry.

    I have added the file to my post.
  16. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    So after you flash this when you switch 4g off it automatically defaults to 3g, and not 1x correct? Sorry for sounding like a total noob here, but right now I am not too close to a 4g area, but will be going somewhere soon that will. And I just want to be prepared for battery drain while I am out with no way to charge.
  17. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    You don't want it to only allow 3G, since then voice calls won't work.
  18. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If you allow 3g only you will still have voice capability. Also the Tbolt has simultaneous voice and data over 3g. Currently Verizon's 4g network only supports Data at this time. It will be opgraded later to support voice.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  19. ukyfan
    Offline

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    OK, now I am confused. When you flash the file Tallica posted it turns 4g off correct? It would be like how my phone is working right now since I am not in a 4g area.
  20. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,444
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have not flashed the file but it is supposed to place an option in settings that will let you turn 4G off. The stock function of the Tbolt is 4g LTE + CDMA, it will constantly be searching for a 4g signal. Flashing the file will allow you to set the radio to only operate in 3g CDMA thus saving some battery. But you have to manually change the settings. It does not automatically change it for you.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011
Similar Threads
  1. Kenton
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,222
  2. GTvert90
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    9,531
  3. cdm369
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    465
  4. tannins
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    1,442
  5. THEPRFCT1
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    1,099
Loading...
Search tags for this page

4g settings

,
4g configuration
,

4g setting

,
downlod seting 4g to 5360s
,
get pdp list
,
get pdp list android
,

how to set up 4g

,
how to set up 4g on android
,
pdp list & android
,
pdp list android
,
set up 4g
,
setting 4g