4G setting

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt FAQ' started by DroidStang, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    just curious because I'm not in a 4g area, supposed to have here in june/july I hear. But where do you look to see that your TB is set if you drove through a 4g area it would switch/pick it up?

    Also since verizon does not charge for roaming, and my blackberry has data roaming checked under mobile networks I checked that on the TB to...may help if traveling and your not using a verizon tower. I'm guessing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  2. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Your phone will automatically switch to 4G, download a program called Phone Info. You can verify that your network settings are set to CDMA + LTE/EVDO. Or you can select CDMA Auto (PRL) to save battery life by having it not search for 4G.

    Also, voice/text roaming within the states is free, but I would not recommend turning data roaming on. If you go outside of the U.S. your phone will download data and you will be charged a LOT of money for it.
     
  3. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool thanks

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  4. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah i like that app all the settings you pointed out are set

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  5. DroidStang

    DroidStang Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you just use cdma will you still be able to tether and talk

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  6. K1K

    K1K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St.Louis,MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    phone info is a great find...thanks for the 411 Geoff!
     
  7. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    You would want to chose the CDMA Auto (PRL) option, which switches between 3G and 1X, if you choose 3G only voice calls will not work. You can still tether as well using that option.

    You're welcome!
     
  8. Fullstop

    Fullstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The program looks perfect. My question is, how do I apply the changes once I choose the new setting?
     
  9. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Press the menu button, then "Commit Changes"
     
  10. Fullstop

    Fullstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm. I've tried, but there is not a commit changes option.

    I honestly have no idea. I'm not overlooking it. I just changed it. Backed out and rebooted.

    The options it gives me are: view sim address book, view fixed dialing numbers, view service dialing numbers, pdp list, disable data connection, more.

    More shows diable data on boot, and fake meid.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  11. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    You're pressing the menu button on the phone right? Not sure what to say, it works for me and that is the only option I see, I don't see anything about sim address books.
     
  12. Fullstop

    Fullstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. I also tried *#*#4636#*#*

    And it comes up with the same thing. At the top on the main menu it says testing and has everything else. Just hitting the menu key offers a different serving.

    I am confused.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  13. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Flash this, adds an option under Wireless & networks to give you a Radio Info option, u can switch the 4g on and off in there.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  14. Fullstop

    Fullstop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've searched for "Flash This" and can't find anything. Or am I being stupid.
     
  15. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1

    Wow I completely forgot to upload the file, sooooo sorry.

    I have added the file to my post.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Kenton
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,261
  2. GTvert90
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    10,900
  3. cdm369
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    528
  4. tannins
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    1,485
  5. THEPRFCT1
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page
4g configuration
,
4g setting
,

4g settings

,
downlod seting 4g to 5360s
,
get pdp list android
,
how to set up 4g
,
how to set up 4g on android
,
pdp list android
,
set up 4g
,
setting 4g