Why can't I overclock my D2G with SetCPU?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by mrtubz69, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. mrtubz69

    mrtubz69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    My D2G is fast but he'll its rooted so I want it overclocked past 1.2 but SetCPU doesn't exceed that :p so any help? Also what other great things can you do on a rooted D2G cuz I love this thing!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  2. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Ratings:
    +4
    It depends on what the kernel will let you do.

    I haven't seen custom kernels with the d2global yet but I'm sure there will be :)

    Droidforums.net appified!
     
  3. mrtubz69

    mrtubz69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks bro just registered but I want some more fun things to do with it haha

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, you won't They haven't cracked the bootloader, so custom kernels can't be installed.

    Instead of using SetCPU you should be using Droid Overclock by Jrummy. You can pick your speed and kernel out of the selections available.
     
  5. mrtubz69

    mrtubz69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks hook could u send the ask file to me? I don't got a credit card to buy it

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  6. fox_hound

    fox_hound Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    nj
    Ratings:
    +0
    That j rummy droid 2 overclock doesn't work. I know cause it force closes on my d2g it wont let me underclock or overclock...
    Hope a new version comes out.
    Worked perfectly with my r2d2 do though :/

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  7. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your asking a mod to help you steal....lol, you REALLY need to read the forum rules.
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Omg.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  9. maddog2014

    maddog2014 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    i overclocked and how i did it

    I have overclocked my d2g to 1.41Ghz any higher starts to lag crashed at 1.45Ghz.

    I used droid overclock >than after download and instal go to menu>settings>latest module and check the box and there you go I use extra low voltage at 1.4Ghz no crashing and stock kernal and fission
     
Search tags for this page

setcpu cannot overclock

,

why can't i overclock my cpu on setcpu