Whats up with this website?

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by jimmythegent, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. jimmythegent

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just me or when you post (not always) it asks you to "Leave Page" and if your sure, or stay on the page, and nothing happens.

    Maybe my phone's somehow rotted the site?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    679
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +730
    Just an FYI, I've been having the same issue.
     
  3. sajokaz

    sajokaz Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    493
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +548
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Maxx
    I think that's why there are so many double posts. If you don't click leave this page...looks like your post is doubled.
     
  4. pdaniel219

    pdaniel219 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same here. And I'm having a problem refreshing too. I uninstalled and then reinstalled the so and I'm still having the same problem.
     
  5. jimmythegent

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sucks.
     
  6. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,055
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +217
    And I thought I was losing my mind...........OOPS..........that is gone already. I'm on the PC, same thing. *sneaks up on the "post quick reply" key.*
     
  7. sajokaz

    sajokaz Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    493
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +548
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Droid Maxx
    I know the feeling! Too funny.
     
  8. PereDroid

    PereDroid Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +712
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo

    Yea, something's changed on the site.
     
  9. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,055
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +217
    Time for an software update.

    Sent from my DUM phone using Droid Forums
     
  10. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    679
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +730
    How about a factory reset. ;);)
     
  11. lloydstrans

    lloydstrans Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,055
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    478
    Ratings:
    +217
    Go for it. As long as it doesn't wipe out my win.

    Sent from my DUM phone using Droid Forums
     
  12. jimmythegent

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yeah something is up with their servers or they switched to a cheaper cloud setup. But what do I know lol
     
  13. lloydsw

    lloydsw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Speaking of resets, is there a functional different in doing a factory reset from Android Recovery, vice doing it from the 'Privacy' menu under Settings? Would the reset under recovery loose root?
     
  14. PereDroid

    PereDroid Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +712
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo
    A reset under Recovery would reset your ROM to the ROMs original "factory" settings because that is the image that is loaded so no, you should not lose root. I think some of that depends on which ROM so don't hold me responsible. :D
    It doesn't reload the official OTA ROM from VZW.
    Doing it from the SETTINGS menu is functionally the same.