1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

what does md5 mismatch mean

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by stabl4life82, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    i got this error when i went to reboot recovery and tried to install my backup....anyone know what it is..i couldnt install it
  2. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Are there spaces in the title? did you put a (.) anywhere? if so remove them and try again.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MD5 is a hash of your program -- it means the program you provided is not the same program it expected. I'm guessing in this application, it means your backup is corrupt, or possibly mislabeled.....
  4. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    i have restored this same backup like 3 other times before also in case anyone wants to know
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    yes there r spaces now i guess when i was on my computer and renamed all my backups is when it happened...
  6. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Remove them. This should solve your problem.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  7. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    ok ill try it and thanks for the fast responses
  8. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Let me know if that works

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  9. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    ok problem..i just tried renaming them in clockwork recovery and when i did without spaces it is giving me a error saying error renaming your backup..Please choose a unique name for your backup... i renamed all but one and that is the one i could go to to restore....i renamed them on my computer....from what it is looking like is that u cant do this on ur computer...what can i do? i tried no spaces and it says the same thing
  10. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    im thinking it has to be the same exact name i had for it to begin with...and i dont remember them
  11. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Download androzip and access the files this way to rename them. You can't do it from rom manager. You'll find the files under clockwork folder.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    well it let me rename one of them and it worked fine....and when i backed out of clockwork and went back in to my backups they had the underscore lines in between the spaced words now like it use to have..im gonna try it like this to see and will post back shortly..if this dont work ill try it the other way...
  13. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Note the format for my file names, underscores may be OK I've never tried them.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Attached Files:

  14. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    yeah whenever i have always made them in my backup in rom manager, they always have put underscores in my names automatically..right now im having other problems trying to get my sd card to mount so ill get back to u in a minute to see if they work now
  15. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Good luck. But this is why people don't like rom manager. Personally I think its a minor inconvenience. Live n learn lol

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  16. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    the underscores worked like it did..thanks bro for the help
  17. Sniper_5
    Offline

    Sniper_5 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manheim, PA
    Np glad it all worked out.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
md5 mismatch meaning
,
md5 phone mean
,
motorola droid razr md5 mismatch
,
mp5 hash mismatch
,
samsung galaxy s4 md5 mismatch error
,
what does md5 checksum mismatch mean
,
what does md5 means in android
,

what does md5 mismatch mean

,
what does md5 mismatching
,
what is an “md5”? why is this report a problem on a comp
,
what is an md5 mismatch
,
what is md5 mismatch
,
what is mismatch md5
,
what md5 mismatch
,
what md5: mean on droid x2