Weather Widget Problem

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jbr13, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone else having problems lately with weather widget. I am having it want me to re-enter location and refreash time over and over lately. I don't know if loss of signal at home is doing it, but even when out around town it will prompt me to reconfigure it. Its getting old. It does it weather I enter a zipcode or just go off my gps local.


    Thanks
    Jason
     
  2. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is doing the same thing. Appears to be a bug with the widget. I have emailed the dev, you should as well
     
  3. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank, just getting ready to do that. Just checking to see if anyone else was having that problem too.

    J
     
  4. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Erron, Weather Widget just came out with an update, maybe this will fix it.


    Jason
     
  5. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just about to tell you the same thing. Guess we will find out. Maybe our emails worked!

     
  6. mmzurk

    mmzurk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lancaster, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    After update... now don't have weather displayed.
     
  7. ggp

    ggp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago area
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Weatherbug works, but when I'm docked in the Multimedia Charger the Accuweather doesn't display :(
     
  8. jbr13

    jbr13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Weather widget seems to be working well now since update this morning
     
  9. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    jbr, there was yet another update since this morning I saw after our last discussion. Unless mine just didnt update the first time.
     
  10. Zippster

    Zippster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buffalo NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is pretty much the last try for me with this app, I have the donator version but am sick of constantly having to re enter my zip and seeing it have no weather forecast or many hours behind. Hopefully this update fixed it.
     
  11. JVSEDI

    JVSEDI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have been having the same issue with Weather Widget on my phone since Sunday. I emailed the developer on Sunday. Got a response saying something like weather server might be down or you might have lost signal, try again later. I had not lost any signal or had poor reception. Emailed back again today because it was still happening two days later. I then noticed I had an update notification for the app. I downloaded the update and so far it's been okay. Of course, it's only been a few hours though. I told the developer it was getting to be a big nuisance having to enter my zip code 4 and 5 times and it still not resetting/refreshing. I had to shut phone off and uninstall reinstall app each time. I am hoping this update fixed the bug or I might be jumping to a different app. I had app installed for a month now since I got the phone and it just started acting up the past few days. Is it the same with everyone else?
     
Search tags for this page

accuweather in s3 doesnt refreash

,

accuweather widget problem

,

android weather widget problems