Voice Mail Question...

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Rollingbones, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. Rollingbones

    Rollingbones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fair Oaks, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand there's a way to program in your voicemail password pin number so you don't need to enter it manually when calling in for voicemails. Thanks!!!
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    *86,XXXX

    The XXXX is obviously your password, and every comma adds a 3 second pause. At least, I think it's 3 seconds.
     
  3. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    *86 3 commas, and your pin then #
    You used to be able to change your voice mail number, but I dont see where to do it anymore.
     
    #3 Bob Dammit, Mar 9, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2010
  4. Rollingbones

    Rollingbones Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fair Oaks, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked like a charm...THANKS!!!