Telus Milestone 2.1 update

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by blunted, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. blunted
    Offline

    blunted New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone have any news on the release?? I know there are tons of threads by now about the european models but i cant seem to find anything in regards to the canadian update. Call me greedy, but not being able to root this device properly is making want this update!
  2. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    yes I am still waiting for news

    can I use the file of the european ones on the telus milestone
  3. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can but you will no longer have access to 3g.

    I say this update will be here by mid april. They do have to change the update alot for us as we have different 3g bands and we have things that are already included in the update ( ie camera app ). Then they need to optimize it.
  4. blunted
    Offline

    blunted New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. kheopsb
    Offline

    kheopsb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are you basing your guesstimate of April on? hopefully you're right
  6. jerryjans11
    Offline

    jerryjans11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boxford MA
    2.1 Upgrade

    I am in the USA with a Telus Milestone. When Telus releases the upgrade will I be able to get it?
  7. waylman
    Offline

    waylman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Read thread below. I am on Rogers in Canada using a Telus Milestone. I have 2.1 going perfectly.

    2.1 on Telus Milestone?

    It seems to me that the mp3 skipping issue has been resolved! THANK JESUS!
  8. blunted
    Offline

    blunted New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im on fido and reading that thread made me more hesitant. i really dont wanna lose my 3g.
  9. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ok i have a question

    If I unlocked (not root) my Telus Milestone to work with Rogers AT&T will I get the update?

    Will the update lock my phone?

    Also If I did a Hard reset to my phone will it lock again?

    What can Lock my phone?

    does anyone have any info on how to unlock any tips would be helpful

    also if i am on rogers will I be seeing all the apps in the marketplace
  10. blunted
    Offline

    blunted New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can pay someone $10 to get it unlocked. As far as i know once you unlock your phone its permanently unlocked regardless of updates. The update to your phone should be set up regardless of whether you r on telus or rogers or whatever. If you hit the update button you can see that it will tell u its up to date meaning it has somewhere to search in the first place.
  11. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    thankyou very much for that reply

    If I asked telus will they unlock it or atleast give me the code
  12. waylman
    Offline

    waylman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    no Telus will not give you an unlock code. There are several websites out there that you can use. Check out mobileincanada.com.
  13. Bossman74
    Offline

    Bossman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I unlocked my Telus Milestone and put it on Bell mobilty, when I check for system updates in the "settings" menu I get this error :

    THE DEVICEIS UNABLE TO CONNECT TO THE SERVER, TRY AGAIN LATER.

    Is this because I'm on Bell, or that there isn't an update available ?
  14. WirelessGuy
    Offline

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get the same thing with a Telus Milestone on AT&T, I am guessing the update server for the Telus Milestones isn't online yet since no update is available (I believe all Telus Milestones shipped with 2.01).
  15. waylman
    Offline

    waylman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    The official update is not available yet for Canadian/USA Milestone users.

    Read this thread if you want to get it now:
    2.1 on Telus Milestone?
  16. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada eh
  17. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada eh
    my bad! i just get so excited thinking about it :icon_ banana:
  19. RacecarBMW
    Offline

    RacecarBMW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    we need to have some way of distinction in the posts
  20. Gargoyle
    Offline

    Gargoyle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks Like its arrived.
    Just updated to 2.1 and Bluetooth voice dialing works GREAT !! ( Telus Canada ):icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
Search tags for this page
motorola milestone 2.1 hard reset
,
motorola milestone telus 2.1 rom
,

telus 2.1

,
telus motorolla milestone have a analog setting?