Telus Milestone 2.1 update

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by blunted, Mar 30, 2010.

  1. blunted

    blunted Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone have any news on the release?? I know there are tons of threads by now about the european models but i cant seem to find anything in regards to the canadian update. Call me greedy, but not being able to root this device properly is making want this update!
     
  2. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes I am still waiting for news

    can I use the file of the european ones on the telus milestone
     
  3. brendanmurphy

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can but you will no longer have access to 3g.

    I say this update will be here by mid april. They do have to change the update alot for us as we have different 3g bands and we have things that are already included in the update ( ie camera app ). Then they need to optimize it.
     
  4. blunted

    blunted Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. kheopsb

    kheopsb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What are you basing your guesstimate of April on? hopefully you're right
     
  6. jerryjans11

    jerryjans11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boxford MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.1 Upgrade

    I am in the USA with a Telus Milestone. When Telus releases the upgrade will I be able to get it?
     
  7. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Read thread below. I am on Rogers in Canada using a Telus Milestone. I have 2.1 going perfectly.

    2.1 on Telus Milestone?

    It seems to me that the mp3 skipping issue has been resolved! THANK JESUS!
     
  8. blunted

    blunted Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im on fido and reading that thread made me more hesitant. i really dont wanna lose my 3g.
     
  9. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i have a question

    If I unlocked (not root) my Telus Milestone to work with Rogers AT&T will I get the update?

    Will the update lock my phone?

    Also If I did a Hard reset to my phone will it lock again?

    What can Lock my phone?

    does anyone have any info on how to unlock any tips would be helpful

    also if i am on rogers will I be seeing all the apps in the marketplace
     
  10. blunted

    blunted Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can pay someone $10 to get it unlocked. As far as i know once you unlock your phone its permanently unlocked regardless of updates. The update to your phone should be set up regardless of whether you r on telus or rogers or whatever. If you hit the update button you can see that it will tell u its up to date meaning it has somewhere to search in the first place.
     
  11. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    thankyou very much for that reply

    If I asked telus will they unlock it or atleast give me the code
     
  12. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    no Telus will not give you an unlock code. There are several websites out there that you can use. Check out mobileincanada.com.
     
  13. Bossman74

    Bossman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I unlocked my Telus Milestone and put it on Bell mobilty, when I check for system updates in the "settings" menu I get this error :

    THE DEVICEIS UNABLE TO CONNECT TO THE SERVER, TRY AGAIN LATER.

    Is this because I'm on Bell, or that there isn't an update available ?
     
  14. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same thing with a Telus Milestone on AT&T, I am guessing the update server for the Telus Milestones isn't online yet since no update is available (I believe all Telus Milestones shipped with 2.01).
     
  15. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    The official update is not available yet for Canadian/USA Milestone users.

    Read this thread if you want to get it now:
    2.1 on Telus Milestone?
     
Search tags for this page
motorola milestone 2.1 hard reset
,
motorola milestone telus 2.1 rom
,

telus 2.1

,
telus motorolla milestone have a analog setting?