Telus Root?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by ForBirdie22, Mar 23, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. ForBirdie22
    Offline

    ForBirdie22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've read this link:

    [Release] Flash the rootable recovery only - root for "unrootable" fw (2.1, Telus etc.)

    and it says it can "downgrade" the recovery to SHOLS_U2_01.14.0 which can be rooted.

    My question is, has anyone tried this? and If so what root file do you use? Are there different milestone_update.zip files to root for different regions of the milestone or are they all the same?

    BTW my phone is the Milestone-Telus model. Thanks.
  2. ForBirdie22
    Offline

    ForBirdie22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nevermind, he answered his own post at all droid.
  3. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada eh
    Ratings:
    +0
    were you able to root using this method? i have the telus milestone aswell
  4. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just done this method and then installed update.zip in less then 10 minutes i now have root
  5. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada eh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you able to overclock?
    .. and you didn't lose the 3g right?
  6. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No i still have 3g and none of my files were touched. Only thing is i cant get adb running.