1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Telus Root?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by ForBirdie22, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. ForBirdie22
    Offline

    ForBirdie22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've read this link:

    [Release] Flash the rootable recovery only - root for "unrootable" fw (2.1, Telus etc.)

    and it says it can "downgrade" the recovery to SHOLS_U2_01.14.0 which can be rooted.

    My question is, has anyone tried this? and If so what root file do you use? Are there different milestone_update.zip files to root for different regions of the milestone or are they all the same?

    BTW my phone is the Milestone-Telus model. Thanks.
  2. ForBirdie22
    Offline

    ForBirdie22 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nevermind, he answered his own post at all droid.
  3. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada eh
    were you able to root using this method? i have the telus milestone aswell
  4. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have just done this method and then installed update.zip in less then 10 minutes i now have root
  5. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada eh
    Are you able to overclock?
    .. and you didn't lose the 3g right?
  6. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No i still have 3g and none of my files were touched. Only thing is i cant get adb running.