Swype stopped working

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by i can read, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. i can read
    Offline

    i can read Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Swype on my phone just randomly stopped working and I dont know what to do. I can hit each individual letter but when I try to run my finger across the letters it beeps at me and the keyboard flashed blue. Does anyone know how to fix this???
     
  2. LoneWolfArcher
    Offline

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +156
    Yes. You need to license it. Go back to the installer. There should be a Get License button. Push it and follow the instructions. Make sure you have your beta id (email) and pw correct because it will ask for it.
     
  3. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    That has happened to me sometimes and I've used 2 solutions:

    First I go to the Settings>Language & Keyboard, uncheck Swype, use the stock keyboard a couple of times and then return and select Swype.

    Second is like LoneWolfArcher suggested. I still have the installer installed and when the first solution doesn't work I'd go to the Swype app and cleared the data. Then I went to the installer and had it generate a new license.
     
  4. i can read
    Offline

    i can read Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the help i judt reinstalled swype and it worked fine
     
  5. LoneWolfArcher
    Offline

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +156
    That is a temporary fix. It will happen again because when you install it you go into a trial period. You have to license it using your beta email and pw for a permanent fix.

    Same thing happened to me about a month ago, I reinstalled. 2 weeks later it happened again. That is when I licensed it and now am doing the :icon_ banana: dance.
     
  6. LoneWolfArcher
    Offline

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +156
    Okay, after sending this I rebooted my phone. Swype quit working! GRRR! I had to reinstall again.

    Not sure what is causing this.
     
  7. mamawm
    Offline

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
    Lonewolf, for what it's worth, i had to completely uninstall swype and the installer and go back to swype and have them resend me the activation email. at least it's working again, i've been without for almost a week.:angry:
     
  8. mamawm
    Offline

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
    and after all that, i still have to reinstall every time i reboot my phone.:icon_evil:
     
  9. LoneWolfArcher
    Offline

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +156
    Yep me too. Not sure what is happening with Swype. I don't even remember an update to it? Could it be an issue with licensing due to flashing ROMs??
     
  10. mamawm
    Offline

    mamawm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    mississippi
    Ratings:
    +3
  11. oddtree
    Offline

    oddtree New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Registration during install seems to work

    Thanks for the post - I guess I just completely skipped the licensing step when I installed.

    I was able to go to Swype Installer in my applications still, and then it required that I set my keyboard default back to the normal android ones before generating the license. After recompleting the install it did remember my swype settings from before though.
     
Search tags for this page
my swype stopped working
,
swype has stopped working
,
swype not working
,
swype quit working
,

swype stopped working

,
swype stops working
,
why did my swype stop working
,
why did swype stop working
,
why does my swype stop working
,
why does swype stop working