Swype issue..

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by incrednicole, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. incrednicole

    incrednicole New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got my incredible this week and downloaded swype, the new version of it.I've noticed when my phone shuts off or reboots the swype app is still installed I can't swype just I can just hit each individual letter sms it will work it just won't swype. Has anyone else have this problem?

    For it to work again I have to install it and download it again.
     
  2. incrednicole

    incrednicole New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    correction..I have to un install it and download it again
     
  3. rickster53

    rickster53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a known problem which I myself am experiencing. It is unfortunate because the problem has been known for some time now without a fix being made available and because the software is great----when it works properly. You can read more posts about it here...

    December Beta - Stops Working
     
  4. jpd

    jpd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem and it turned out to be a blessing in disguise. I switched to Swiftkey which I love. Will not be going back to Swype.
     
  5. thisguy12345

    thisguy12345 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Before you reboot your phone, change your input settings to stock keyboard. When you reboot, change your keyboard back to swype, and you will not have to reinstall.
     
  6. rickster53

    rickster53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have to do this every time you you need to reboot or is this a one-time permanent "fix"?
     
  7. thisguy12345

    thisguy12345 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, you must do it every time you reboot.
     
  8. rickster53

    rickster53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Too bad... Software bugs can be difficult to diagnose and correct, but for something as annoying as this and as easily repeateable with the workaround you described, I just don't understand why the developer's can't/don't fix this?
     
  9. brentnotbret

    brentnotbret New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure swype is on your phone and not SD card. After a reboot it should stay on Swype. If the issue still happens all you have to do is press and hold the text box, change to touch input, repeat and change back to Swype. Works every time for me.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App