Swype Problem

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by brando56894, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem before but didnt care that much about it. I dont know if Im dumb or something but I cant get swype to enter any text in for me, I have the keyboard selected under input method and it shows up and I can draw the line but no text is ever entered in the selected field.

    If I tap the individual letters it works fine. Also if I hit the "swype key" in the lower lefthand corner it brings me to the help screen, Ive tried the tutorial but it always stops at "swype" during "whatch us type out swype is quick".

    I really am dumbfounded by this since two of my friends had it working earlier on their phones. One has a droid and the other has a nexus 1.
     
  2. wilsonltsoi
    Offline

    wilsonltsoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the same issue. i tried reinstalling but it still didnt work.
     
  3. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    whenever this happened to me i just killed the app and it worked fine
     
  4. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to know I'm not the only one, but I know it works. I'm on froyo and she was on stock eclair, maybe that's the reason.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I switched roms and reinstalled it and now it works fine...
     
  6. jhom
    Offline

    jhom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    More often than not, I have found that when a working app goes buggy a simple turning off of the phone and rebooting solves the problem.
     
  7. chizno
    Offline

    chizno New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype is amazing. I'm so glad I have my Android phone. Setting it up and install was painless for me. Loving it.
     
Search tags for this page

how do i get swype on an lg phoenix