Swype problems

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by IcellSofas, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. IcellSofas
    Offline

    IcellSofas New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I bought my thunderbolt last week. I downloaded swype beta a few days ago. Now this morning when I would text it wouldn't process the word. It would beep and nothing would happen. NOW, I cannot access the beta. Website from either my iPad or TB, and it wont let me login to my gmail account on my TB. Do you think this is a beta issue or my phone. I am this close to taking it back, so far it has been the most stubborn phone I have ever used.
  2. solarliving
    Offline

    solarliving New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to install the english/spanish version of swype to get it to work consistently. the full version only worked intermittently.
  3. IcellSofas
    Offline

    IcellSofas New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did the same. Now I can't get it to re-install after resetting. I can't get the website to even come up now.
  4. bmcglone
    Offline

    bmcglone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the English/Spanish version, and I have to Generate the license every 4-6 hours to keep Swype working. Very frustrating.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  5. putrfixr
    Offline

    putrfixr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I beleive if you press the screen in the text area, you'll be prompted for an input type. Selct the opposite of Swype and try that. Once that's done, do it again and select Swype.

    Should fix most things..
  6. bmcglone
    Offline

    bmcglone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The swype keyboard comes up, I just cannot swype. I have to enter each letter like a standard keyboard.
  7. techguru
    Offline

    techguru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is a known bug detailed and much discussed on the beta site and here. After a reboot, swype stops swyping. Switch to a different keyboard and switch back and it will work until the next reboot.
  8. neimand
    Offline

    neimand New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in your closet
    I had the same problem where it wouldnt swype, it was the hotboot that was the problem for me, once i unchecked that its been fine, hotboot messes up a lot of apps but yet hotboot never sped up the reboot on my tbolt for some reason
Search tags for this page
android swype keyboard keeps messing up
,

swype keeps messing up

,

swype keyboard messed up