1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

FRG22D - Swype Errors

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mpax9, Sep 4, 2010.

  1. mpax9
    Offline

    mpax9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was prompted this morning to update my phone (current build FRG22D), but now I can't get Swype to function. I went to send a text, and the Swype keyboard just beeped, and would not enter a word using the trace feature.

    I've had this exact issue before (after previous OTA updates), and I would simply uninstall Swype, restart the phone, and redownload the APK from the beta email. Unfortunately, it's not working in this case. I've tried at least 5 times, but continue to get the message - "Bad download package, Swype is already installed" etc.

    Anyone with the same issue/have a fix?
  2. Samurai26
    Offline

    Samurai26 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same issue here
  3. ohioDroid
    Offline

    ohioDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. mpax9
    Offline

    mpax9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea - I've also done these exact steps in the past. But for some reason, they are not working with the new build.
  5. ohioDroid
    Offline

    ohioDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Even though it's in those steps, just for the sake of being double triple extra sure I'll specify that I had to go into Settings, Applications, and use Services and Manage Applications (running) and shut down basically anything that wasn't vital (Android System, Android x, Android y, etc. are ones I left alone)

    I closed Skype, my email app, handcent, others, whatever I could.

    When the Swype Installer has downloaded the actual Swype app, first the app is installed to the phone and then Swype Installer registers it online, and for some reason it likes to have a lot of memory available when it does this.

    If you don't have that RAM available it will fail to register and instead say 'swype is already installed on the phone.'
  6. mpax9
    Offline

    mpax9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Spot on my friend! Thanks for the tip.
Search tags for this page

swype errors