Swype as default keyboard

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by naman919, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I searched the forums and couldn't find an answer to this question.

    I'm running CM6.1 stable and installed Swype 2.15.56.14870.t100 (i'm in the beta).

    Whenever i reboot, the default android keyboard is set as default. I seem to remember a fix for this but can't find it anywhere. Can someone point me in the right direction? thanks.
     
  2. WolfmansJesus3197
    Offline

    WolfmansJesus3197 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed Swype today. Even though it was selected as primary input, it wasn't working. After I putzed around in the tutorial for a little bit I tried seeing if it worked for text messaging and it did.
     
  3. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply but that is not the issue I'm discussing here. Can someone shine light on my problem? Swype is installed and working correctly, just if i reboot it loses default the next time i go to type. I have to set it once and it stays default until i reboot.
     
  4. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked Swype's own beta forums? I don't recall if a solution is posted there but it's worth checking. Off the top of my head it sounds like an install issue but the Swype install process has always been a bit quirky.
     
  5. Newps
    Offline

    Newps Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Swype beta process is a joke. Because of their insistence on making the process as difficult as possible I don't update the beta everytime they come out with an update. The beta works fine so I will no longer update.
     
  6. PolyOlefin
    Offline

    PolyOlefin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you're being a little hyperbolic. I had a problem with a beta update earlier this year; the fix was well-documented in the Swype forums.

    The newest December beta has a new streamlined installer that holds your hand through the whole process, leaving no room for error this time around. I can't see how the beta process can go any smoother, really. Just be sure to delete "Swype" and "Swype Installer" before doing it.

    Try it out, it fixed one huge bug I had and added a microphone button for me.
     
  7. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't checked there, but i'm going to try and uninstall and reinstall and see if it works.

    I'm going to try and reinstall it real quick and see if that helps. it works fine, just a PITA that it won't stick as the default keyboard after a reboot.
     
  8. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yes, the new installer works wonders (although I just opened the installer and it updated without having to uninstall it). When I got the OTA update to FRG83D Swype (at least the ability to swype) stopped working. I cleared the data on the Swype app, and then opened the installer. It said I needed to generate a licence and to press the "Generate License" button. I did, entered my email address and password and Swype was up and running a few seconds later. No need to uninstall and reinstall the app.
     
  9. a6duchess
    Offline

    a6duchess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    tell me what you did again. I tried clearing data.. went back to swype installer, didn't have to sign in.. no option to. It still won't work. I'm going crazy looking for answers.
    UPDATE: went to swype forums and found the answer. I had to uninstall and reinstall swype itself and the installer. It finally works. Just mad that it lost all my words and info. But, happy to have it back...
     
  10. Brandonovich
    Offline

    Brandonovich Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried going into settings>language and keyboard, and only checking the Swype keyboard?
     
  11. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be a good work around. Gonna reinstall really quick.



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  12. bigmac44
    Offline

    bigmac44 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issue. I don't think the problem is with Swype. I uninstalled it in favor of Ultra Keyboard Trial version (which I think I like better). After I rebooted the phone, the Android POS keyboard is back as the default. I think it may be a bug introduced in Froyo 2.2.1? I have a Moto Droid 1. I didn't start having problems until I received that update.

    Edit: Apparently Ultra Keyboard hasn't had any updates in 2 months. It seems like the developer has abandoned the product. Back to Swype until something better comes along
     
  13. y0manda
    Offline

    y0manda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm having the same issue. Getting frustrated with swype. I've cleared data uninstalled reinstalled a few times.
     
  14. Brandonovich
    Offline

    Brandonovich Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How often are y'all rebooting your phone? As good as swype is, it seems like a small inconvenience to select it when you reboot.
     
  15. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,436
    Likes Received:
    600
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +608
    Just an idea, but is swype on the sd and not the phone. Apps like that work better installed on the phone.
     
Search tags for this page
android wont keep swype as default
,
how to launch swype again after clearing all swype data
,
make swype default
,
make swype default droid x2
,

make swype default keyboard

,
setting swype default keyboard
,
swype default android
,
swype won't stay on droid x2
,
swype won't stick
,
why does my swype key wont stay on after reboot