Swype/Android Keyboard Issue with Which is Default

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Anj, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Anj

    Anj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quite simply, I'm having the issue (more of an annoyance) of which one is the default.

    When Android Keyboard is checked, it supersedes Swype. The problem is that when I reboot the phone, Android Keyboard is checked -- every time, meaning I have to go into Lang & Keyboard and change it. Is this to be expected, or is there a way to change this?
     
  2. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    You do just have swype checked and nothing else right?
     
  3. Anj

    Anj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct... then after I reboot, both Swype and Android Keyboard are checked, meaning Android Keyboard supersedes Swype when actually using the virtual keyboard (thus, having to go back in and uncheck Android Keyboard.) Not a huge deal, but it really gets annoying =/
     
  4. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Hmm I noticed yesterday that all my keyboard options were checked. I unchecked all but better keyboard (Yes I ike BK :D). If it was me, I would prob uninstall, reinstall swype, having no clue whether or not it will make a difference, hopefully someone here has a little more insight into this this I do..
     
  5. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Both of mine are checked. Then I just change the input method in the text area and It stays with whatever method I select until I change it back whether I restart my phone or not. Which keyboards are selected only has to do with which options you're shown when you try to change the input method in my experience.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. Anj

    Anj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, this is really odd. I re-checked Android Keyboard back ON, and it's not taking over Swype anymore (didn't choose any input method or the like.) Rebooted, and Swype is still primary. Still not sure what I did (other than Swype was checked first, perhaps?) but it's working now... so I don't think I'm gonna mess with it anymore lol. Thanks you two.
     
  7. korp

    korp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could just be because it's a beta.
     
  8. WhiskeySix

    WhiskeySix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem with HTC IME... the default KB keeps resetting to android instead of this one. FWIW, I'm running Ultimate Droid 2.2 (RC2)
     
  9. Anj

    Anj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm unfortunately I have NO idea what I did to fix it. :(
     
  10. nastea

    nastea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try moving it from sdcard to phone on froyo. Them go into settings and turn off android keyboard and reboot.Worked for me. I have found with froyo, that if a app gives me trouble then I move it to see if it makes a difference. This is of course if you use apps2sd.
     
  11. tshoya

    tshoya New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uninstalling and reinstalling didn't work for me with multiple versions. Additionally, I was unable to deselect the Android native keyboard (it's grayed out). That said, when I installed the GO keyboard from the market and selected Swype, it worked for me and the settings stuck. I then just uninstalled the GO keyboard (free) and voila. I hope that helps.
     
  12. dancell

    dancell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Until they decide to fix this rebooting issue, there's an app out there that will fix the resetting problem: http://goo.gl/k7QqS
     
Search tags for this page
how do i get my android keyboard back
,
how do i make swype my default keyboard
,
how to make swype default keyboard
,
how to set android keyboard as default
,
how to set default keyboard in android
,

how to set swype as default keyboard

,
how to set swype as default keyboard android
,
make swype default keyboard
,
set swype as default
,
setting swype default keyboard