Stock messenger showing up

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Katsun, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. Katsun
    Offline

    Katsun New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well the problem just started now...im trying to figure out what caused it but...ive been using HANDCENT for the longest and have turnt my notification for the default messenger off but it recently started to show up and i dont know whats causing it...any help??
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    The only thing I can suggest

    Check your stock messing and turn off the notifications (sound)

    Mike
  3. Katsun
    Offline

    Katsun New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks...thats not on either..only thing for the stock messenger thats on is the auto-retrieve
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I use Handcent and keep the stock app setting off. I've not used "auto-retrive" but my sense is that particular setting will automatically retrieve something. Can you disable that setting? If so , see what happens.

    Mike
  5. Katsun
    Offline

    Katsun New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i disabled it...but its still showing...ive also just deleted the apps ive installed right up to when it started..should i restore to a later backup orjust reboot and see if the problem changes?
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I would try rebooting first. If that does not solve the issue and you have a good backup that everything worked then restore.

    Let us know if either or both process rectify the issue.

    Mike