status7 error, cannot get any .zip to work

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by duramaxster, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am very new to this and have an issue. I hav e tried a number of things and think I need to unroot my phone. I am haviong trouble getting my phone to take any .zip changes.

    I originally used the how to root in 10 minutes by "Mejdam" great video.
    used unrevoked 2. (something) at a later time and them recently used the one from this site. ver 3

    I have tried 3 differenty sd cards, formatted to fat32, loaded the PB31.IMG or whatever from "Mejdam" the saame file I used before to root and unroot.

    I can get the phone into a backed up file to work from a backup in "Nandroid", but I need to get back to stock. HELP HELP HELP

    Now I am stuck
     
  2. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Oh lord... k if you you have the pb31img.zip on your phone reboot to the bootloader and the phone will do the work for you. And make sure whatever rom your flashing isn't a .zip.zip Make sure you have the extension shown on you windowz
     
    #2 doug piston, Jul 19, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2010
  3. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have this file loaded on the sdcard PB31IMG.zip and it still says cant find the file, crappola, any other suggestions
     
  4. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for your assistance. here is the image of the screen shot, are there any other options???
     
  5. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    depends on what your trying to do. are you wanting to go back to stock?
     
  6. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to update the OTA or different roms, but nothing seems to load, I am getting errors in almost everything I do. cant change really anything, so I figured, if I started from scratch and do a backup up front, ill be good.

    Is there a way to remove clockworkmod recovery from the incredible?

    I just want a fresh start, but the image wont take

    thank you in advance
    Paul
     
  7. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes you can remove CW recovery but honestly i don't think your issue lies in the recovery.
     
  8. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, what are your thoughts. Ill take any solution
     
  9. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tell me what exactly you are trying to do. And sorry to say but im old with kids and going to bed. you have 10mins. if you are lookin for a stock pb31img.zip

    http://www.mediafire.com/?6p9icrcwazbtty8

    put that on your sd and reboot to fastboot. the phone will fo the rest
     
    #9 doug piston, Jul 20, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2010
  10. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, I am trying your image now. I am wanting to take the phone back into verizon, tomorrow is my last day of the 30 day trial. This is only because, I cannot get any new mods to load, froyo, bugless beast anything
     
  11. obededom

    obededom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0

    did you just say "bugless beast"?

    because Pete's doesn't make the bb for the DInc
     
  12. duramaxster

    duramaxster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I was not really committed to anyone or any system, just want a way to go back to stock. I am open for most any mod that works great,

    Helps battery life, thethering, messaging, qwerty with voice, maybe clocking and smooth running, oh yea, doesnt reboot all the time, lol
     
Search tags for this page
cant open pb31img.zip(bad)
,
droid incredible pb31 zip
,
droid incredible says pb31img.zip older version
,
flashing dinc 2 flash error cannot load zip
,
no image
,
pb31diag.zip
,

pb31img.zip no image or wrong image