Skype?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mattdaddy24, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. mattdaddy24

    mattdaddy24 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since the last update my Skype hasn't been working anyone no why that is?..what could I do to get my video chat back

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. Ambushbug

    Ambushbug Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Douglasville, Ga.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haven't heard about anyone getting a working version out since the last OTA. I would say right now if you want to use Skype for video chat your only option is going to be to root.
     
  3. mattdaddy24

    mattdaddy24 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wanna root but I'm to scared ill brick my phone I've never done it before

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just grow a pair and do it :p youll love it
     
  5. mattdaddy24

    mattdaddy24 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha I've heard I would I wanna but no one show me how and I read bout it and it sounds hard

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. thelopenator

    thelopenator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    no they got one clcik methods now
     
  7. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    yep it can seem scary but believe me its not. a little time comsuming if it dont work the first time but as long as you follow the directions and dont freak out if it dont work the first time then you will do fine. ive rooted two thunderbolts using the three step process.

    find it here:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/th...dated-easy-root-available-3-step-process.html

    it will leave you rooted/stock good luck.
     
  8. droidfellow

    droidfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Middle Georgia
    Ratings:
    +1
    The easiest way is to use z4root, check the forum for instructions and download link.


    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL running cynogenmod 7 using DroidForums
     
  9. polish23

    polish23 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seriously, it's easy! This is my first Android phone, and I did it the first weekend I had it! The phone is amazing now! Rockin Bamf Sense 3.0 RC4.9! DO IT!
     
  10. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    Z4 can be used to root the thunderbolt wish I wouldve known. IM Gonna look into it since I used z4 to root the droid2 and it was one click.
     
  11. mattdaddy24

    mattdaddy24 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone I'm gonna try it today I'm holing for the best ill let everyone no how it goes ill prob have alot of questions once I get started

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  12. mtnbkrbob

    mtnbkrbob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dansville michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i tried to install the skype app i had on my sd card and it wouldnt install. im rooted with bamf gb. but i did get the netflix app to work. its messed up that skype doesnt work like someone said in another thread "is the front facing camera usless?"