Set up Remote VNC for Home PC

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DogPaw, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just downloaded the free remote VNC program to my Drioid. I would lkie to access a computer at my home. Do I need to download software to my home computer also?
  2. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, i use something similar called PhonemyPc and its amazing you just need to download the software onto your comp set up your user name and pw and thats all its completely easy to use and gives you total access on over the computer wirelessly from anywhere you are.
  3. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I guess I'm not quite certain about using VNC from the Droid...I just might try it, but isn't there a VNC application I could just put on my computer? Just curious.
  4. Jeremy556
    Offline

    Jeremy556 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Yes, you will need a VNC Server running on your computer. Google VNC and you will find many different offerings.

    Most versions of VNC (free ones anyway) don't handle Vista and Windows 7's UAC or User Switching well, or at all. I would recommend using RDP instead if you have a Pro or Ultimate version of Vista or 7.
  5. techguru
    Offline

    techguru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Now that everyone has totally confused you talking about other products, yes, you need a VNC server running on your computer. Ultra VNC is a good choice. You need to know your public IP address or use a Dynamic DNS server, and if your computer is behind any kind of home router, you will need to forward the VNC ports TCP 5800 and TCP 5900 (you actually only need one of these, but I don't recall which is for thick client and which is for web right now. No harm in having both) to your computer.

    If this is all new to you, feel free to PM me and I can try and walk you through it one step at a time.

    Alan
  6. MrBaz
    Offline

    MrBaz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    UltraVNC is probably the best you'll find.

    You should turn off windows firewall anyway if you have a router (whether wired or wireless).

    Like techguru said, forward port 5900 from your firewall to your PC's IP address. You'll probably need to setup either a static IP or a DHCP reservation for your PC so the IP address doesn't change.

    Make sure UltraVNC is setup to run as a service (this makes things much easier - starts when Windows does) and set it up to run on TCP port 5900. Also, please make sure you setup a password.

    Now punch in your public ip address into your droid and go to town.
  7. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well, I do have Vista 64, so VNC Server won't work the way it looks. Maybe I'll look more seriously at it in the next couple of days. Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.
  8. wsbsteven
    Offline

    wsbsteven New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    youtube.com/wimervision
    UltraVnc download manager Download the x64 full version
  9. MrBaz
    Offline

    MrBaz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    It'll work.

    I have UltraVNC working on Windows 7 Ultimate x64 just fine.
  10. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Sweet, same here.

    I am running RemoteVNC on my Droid. Very, very cool app.

    -Mike
  11. joeyspindler
    Offline

    joeyspindler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i still cant get this to run.. im not sure how to forward the ports as explained above.
  12. spower
    Offline

    spower New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just loaded Android VNC on my phone and Ultra VNC on my PC, I am tethered...how do I get this to work?
    I live out in BFE and my phone is my only internet. Is it possible to get this working while tethered?

    Thanks!!!
  13. SamShutt
    Offline

    SamShutt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can get the VNC to work when i am on my network but when i leave and vpn to the network i cant get the vnc to work it says its loading first frame and then quits.any idea how to get this work? i am using Real VNC.
Search tags for this page
cant get vnc to work on galaxy s4
,
configure android vnc
,
configure remotevnc for remoter
,

droid vnc

,
droid vnc remote
,
how to configure android vnc
,
how to configure droid vnc
,
how to set up by remote in to my comp
,
how to set up vnc on windows 7
,
how to use remote vnc pro
,
how to use remote vnc pro android
,
i need to vnc with a pc at my home
,
remote link a droid ultra phone the home computer
,
remote vnc pro android setup
,
remotevnc