1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Anyone fimiliar with Remote Desktop apps?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Recon0212, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Recon0212
    Offline

    Recon0212 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been using Remote RDP and Android VNC, while VNC Server is on my computer. I have tried everything, forwarding my ports, using my IP and local IP, all I can think of. But I STILL can't connect the two together.

    Any tips?
  2. Recon0212
    Offline

    Recon0212 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some more info, it also tells me "Endpoint could not be reached"
  3. dabeaver4789
    Offline

    dabeaver4789 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i use logmein ignition works great...just install the free logmein client on the host and sign in and there you have it
  4. wseyller
    Offline

    wseyller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    what kind of ISP are your using cable or dsl? On dsl sometimes the dsl modems need to be put in bridge mode. Log into your router and see if the wan ip actually shows your external ip. If it shows an ip that looks like a local ip then the modem is likely not in bridge mode.

    Once in bridge mode your router will then need to do the job of handling connection settings for your isp instead of the modem.
  5. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    If I understand this correctly, Gmote might be the app you are looking for. I use it and it works great!
  6. AaronJRUshton
    Offline

    AaronJRUshton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I just got Gmote, and for the most part I like it, I'm just wondering if there's an app that does pretty much the same thing, except through Winamp. I'm not crazy about the Gmote media player and would prefer to be able to simply access files on my computer via my phone and let the computer do the rest. Is this possible?
  7. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I'm not exactly sure what WinMap with, but if you explain what it is, I'm sure I can find something for you
  8. AaronJRUshton
    Offline

    AaronJRUshton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Winamp. The mp3 player program.
  9. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    No sorry, I do not know of any apps that do that :(
  10. wseyller
    Offline

    wseyller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hendersonville NC
    Gmote is a much different than RPD or VNC protocols which the OP post about. Gmote probably uses VNC to make it work but gmote is does not have anything to do with this thread. Then again someone that doesn't even know what winamp is likely doesn't have any helpful tips for the OP.
  11. Marklar45
    Offline

    Marklar45 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open the ports in windows firewall.