Service not available Notification

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by gulch, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello,
    The past couple of days I've been getting a notification that says "selected network AT&T not available".
    I don't have AT&T, I have Verizon,and I am unable to clear this message.
    What should my network mode be? it always prompts me to set it to Global.. does it matter which one I choose?
     
  2. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +101
    It should be CDMA/LTE/EVDO. Are you rooted? Sounds like you have some other issues going on there.... Where did you get the phone from? A Verizon phone should NEVER prompt saying a AT&T network isn't available....
     
  3. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Where did you get your phone?
     
  4. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not rooted,and I'm not a power user, wouldn't know how to root :p
    I've had this phone for over a year,and I got it online from Verizon.
     
  5. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Not questioning your experience. I'm just wondering why at&t is showing up also..
     
  6. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know, I just wanted to state that I'm kind of a noob lol
    I appreciate all replies though!
     
  7. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +101
    The S3 hasn't been out for a year.... Is it an S2 maybe?? Has anyone been messing with it or maybe slipped in a AT&T card on accident.... Do you have any apps installed that didn't come from the Play Store?
     
  8. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah my bad, I've had it since July-ish of 2012
     
  9. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +101
    Ok that clears it up LOL... What is your baseband Version under Settings> Phone Info...?
     
  10. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I535vrblk3
     
  11. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +101
    Ok... I would verify that the network is set to what I posted earlier.... If the issue still persists I would contact VZW and see what they have to say...... Do you have an AT&T repeater in your home or live in an apartment where someone might have one close? I highly doubt something pushing that signal would cause this but I have seen stranger things happen....
     
  12. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help.
    About the repeater,I have no idea, (I live in an apartment complex)
    Network mode set to what you said, powered off, and powered back on,and it is gone.
    I will post back if it returns, crossing fingers that it doesn't.
    Thanks again!
     
  13. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dbl post :(
     
  14. gulch

    gulch New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I'm still getting the pop-up asking me to switch to Global Mode. I'm in Michigan, and never use/need the international ability.
    This only happens when I'm at work where my signal is very low. (i work in a machine shop,the building is sheet metal walls and ceiling).
    I get this popup if I turn wifi on OR off.
    Is there a way to stop this?
    Thanks. :)
     
Search tags for this page
android no service selected network unavailable
,
galaxy s3 no service notification
,
galaxy s3 selected network unavailable
,
nexus 4 selected network unavailable
,

no service selected network unavailable

,

selected network not available

,
selected network not available android
,
selected network not available galaxy s3
,
selected network unavailable
,

selected network unavailable galaxy s3