Ringtone

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by TeeJayTM, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. TeeJayTM

    TeeJayTM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why can't I set a different ringtone or notification tone

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. glynch

    glynch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dead horse beaten

    This is a known issue as stated in the original post
     
  3. bstealthy

    bstealthy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol dead horse beaten after being dug up

    you're going to need to use an app from the market to change your ringtone

    this is a known issue that will probably be cleaned up on a future release
     
  4. onsht1kll

    onsht1kll Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plymouth, Ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    Astro file manager worked the best for me .. tried to use one of the market ones but it kept putting my phone on silent :-/

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. maslan

    maslan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Used Astro for notification's?? I looked all through that and see nothing?? :)
     
  6. Antonius138

    Antonius138 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would love to learn how Astro can do notifications as well, worked great for the ringtone!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. maslan

    maslan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you set it for Ringtones? I cant see how to do anything with Astro with regards to tones??
     
  8. onsht1kll

    onsht1kll Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Plymouth, Ma
    Ratings:
    +0
    no just ringtones sadly .. the other programs i used worked fine for notifications but when i set a ringtone it would set it to silent instead .. was weird
     
  9. Antonius138

    Antonius138 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Browse to the audio file that you would like to use using Astro, long press the audio file itself, select the "Music Options" selection, and then select "Set as Ringtone". You should be set.

    A.