Recovery

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by tb110895, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I create multiple backups of different ROMS in recovery? I wanna check out some other roms but I don't want to loose all my progress in liberty and I don't want to loose my backup of the stock motorola rom. Thanks

    Sent from my liberated DROID2
     
  2. CrusaderKodaya
    Offline

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do believe the answer to your question is yes. I have multiple backs ups even thou I use the stock rom a custom one shouldn't be any different. I use clockwork to do such and titian backup to backup app data. If space becomes an issue with multiple backups even thou it shouldn't you can put the backups on to ur pc that's what I do so I know the one on my phone is the one I want to backup to if something goes wrong.
     
  3. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! It does work and I can switch freely between my blur and my liberty. I just wanted to make sure my blur backup was okay, but I didn't want to loose my progress in liberty
     
  4. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    One other question you might be able to answer. After I'm already in clockwork can I go into usb mass storage to put a backup from the computer in case something goes wrong?
    Thanks again
     
  5. CrusaderKodaya
    Offline

    CrusaderKodaya Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't quite get what you are saying but all your backups are on ur sd card so if you pop it into a card reader on ur comp and put the backup on it before starting phone in clockwork that will work
     
  6. TheRealKrobar
    Offline

    TheRealKrobar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. You would copy the file over via usb mass storage, turn off mass storage, then perform the restore. :)
     
  7. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks! I read that somewhere but I wasn't sure
    Sent from my liberated DROID2
     
Similar Threads
  1. Stalli0nDuck
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    543
  2. undergroundshredder
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. clueless77
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,267
  4. denada777
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. Droid 51
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    712
Loading...