1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Re-Activate failure after downgrading

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by reynzard, May 24, 2010.

  1. reynzard
    Offline

    reynzard New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First, i will introduce myself, I go by reynzard and i can code in multiple dev languages.
    The problem: I got my new Droid in the mail today, and of course, coming off of a droid eris (without root) my first thoughts were "root!". I immediately downloaded, RSD lite 4.6, the motorola drivers (32 bit), and VZW_A855_ESD56_QSC6085BP_C_01.3E.01P_SW_UPDATE_03 (as i was following a tutorial), and flashed my phone with that file... Now i am stuck in the setup menu (the initial one) and my phone will not even start the activation process. It makes it as far as, Please wait while we collect some imformation, than says, We're sorry, your phone could not be activated please call (insert number here)... I have reflashed, and (from the recovery menu) factory reset, and cleared my cache partition...
    Thanks in advanced.
  2. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    that has happened to me, the way I solved it was by trying to activate again. It took like 5 times for some reason but finally it did activate.
  3. reynzard
    Offline

    reynzard New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sadly that is not helping much, as i have repeated the step upwards to 15 times. Was there a different file you used to flash it? (like a newer one) Or anything else you may have done?
  4. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
  5. reynzard
    Offline

    reynzard New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well i now have a root install, and sprecovery, sadly i still can't activate. I will try again in the morning, and hope that verizon is just being a pain. If not i will just call from another phone and sort it out. I will post back with info.
    Thanks for the help.
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    I rooted in February and had the same problem. Like you, I tried early the next day and successfully reactivated.

    Mike
  7. reynzard
    Offline

    reynzard New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As it turns out, verizon told me too tap in the blank spaces at the set up screen, which sent the phone to the desktop, after which they told me to dial a number to get to the programming menu, i had to set it up manually, but now have a working phone..
  8. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    same issue tonight... hopefully all will be well in the morning - at least i'll be able to get somebody to help

    of course, it IS 2 am and i should be asleep, so they could be doing a system update or maintenance or something...
  9. darksiiide
    Offline

    darksiiide New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Those issues normally occur when they are doing maintenance. I know after midnight on sundays...always happens...but other than that it must be random depending where you live.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    yep, is all good this morning
  11. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Glad it worked out. Last time I went to stock I had the same problem then noticed there was no 3g icon/coverage. 3 fails at the computer desk and I took the phone outside where it connected and activated just fine.
  12. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey has anyone ran into having to put their phone number in and account passcode in after that? I downgraded to 2.0.1 and when I try to activate, I press 1 and immediately the lady talks about turning off your old device and what not. What has me hesitant is that it says ill loose my insurance if I proceed and have to call some 1-800 number.

    Is this something new or just system maintenance again?
  13. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here,other than it didn't say anything about insurance.

    It asked me to enter phone # and my last 4 of my social,I have reflash alot times and never had this happen.Also I did what it asked and got sorry couldn't be activated call 1800 blah blah.

    I flashed 2.2 I liked it but just wanted a fresh install

    Thanks for any input on a fix
  14. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did yours say anything about activation will start in 5 seconds? I ended the call cause I dont wanna have to come up with a story on what happened and whatnot.
  15. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No,It asked me to enter my phone # then socal.Than said it couldn't be activated!!!!!I havn't called the 1800 # yet.

    Did you happen to flash 2.2?
  16. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was running stock 2.1. I have not been able to comepletly root and install roms on my phone...i get an error that nobody has ever been able to answer. With all of the new 2.2 stuff comin out thought I would try to downgrade to 2.0.1 and install.

    Just put 2.1 back on using rds lite but still the same thing when it comes to activate my phone
  17. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on hold with verizon right now I will report what happens.
  18. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K...do you have insurance on your phone?
  19. shooter_454
    Offline

    shooter_454 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes i do.

    alright this is what they had me do,tap the 4 corners of the screen(black part of the screen no white or grey areas) this is the start up screen with android on it.From top left to top right then to bottom right then bottom left,this will give you a home screen.Hit the phone icon then dail ##774726 hang up and do it again this will bring you into a option screen.Hit 01 something user is the name i just rememeber its the first one LOL getting old,then you will see box with min with #'s in it put your phone # in , then men(or it will have the same #'s as the min box had again getting old LOL) put you phone # in ,at the bottom you will see box with 2004 or something like that put 65 in hit done.And you should be able to set up your gmail....

    This all happened fast while i was talking to the tech.Try it out and see if it works for you and if not call them,they didn't ask any ?'s.I did as i asked how did this happen and he said i don't know lol.
  20. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cant get into the menu