Razer Maxx HELP Please

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by crashdogy, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. crashdogy
    Offline

    crashdogy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Need help with my razor maxx it had been working fine for about 2 mouths. It started to get slow and the widgets where laggy when I touched them, and my live wallpaper keep freezing up I also have some reboots. So I un-rooted and went back to stock NO change. It is acting the same way, I have tried factory reset, cache wipes, no viruses , no malware, system clean, try it in safe mode same issues, new update .215 and factory reset again. Its fine and working ok for about 20 minutes may be 30 mins after reboot but then have the same issues any ideas or help greatly appreciated ?
  2. Likwid_E
    Offline

    Likwid_E Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried using the phone without a live wallpaper?

    Kinda sounds like a stupid question.. but I have a friend of mine who's phone was lagging really bad. They virus scanned, reset, cache wipe, etc... then just changed their wallpaper to a regular picture and it ended up working fine.
  3. crashdogy
    Offline

    crashdogy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes after my factory reset same issues
  4. crashdogy
    Offline

    crashdogy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump
  5. crashdogy
    Offline

    crashdogy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I got it working now been up and running for about 13 hours now no reboots or freezing up. I’m not sure how I fixed it but the last thing I did was I went into fast boot and selected option #6 and rebooted it, did seem like it did anything but it’s working now. Thanks for the help