Radiotime.com

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Dark Lazer, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    I noticed several people saying that with froyo they were able to use radio time. I've tried several radio stations and none of them are playing. Is there anything you guys had to do? Maybe change something in the browser settings? If not, could you give me the name of a radio station that worked for you guys that I can try on mine?
     
  2. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    Washington DC, 93.9 WKYS never worked until Froyo. None of my preset stations worked on the browser really. They all work on the browser now cuz of Flash, not from the app tho. That is still hit n miss.

    Are u on Froyo? Give my a station and I can see if it works. Thanks to Flash, I will probably be ditching the app. So be it...lol
     
    #2 jroc, Jun 6, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  3. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Yeah I just checked through the browser. My girlfriend likes country music so I just went straight to that one. Palm Springs, CA "The Big 106" KPLM 106.1

    If you search for "The Big 106" it should be the only result.

    Thanks for checking btw.
     
  4. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Oh and yes I'm on Froyo.
     
  5. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yea its not working. I just checked, it works from the PC. Maybe its something other than Flash that handles that station? I dont know. Or Flash being in beta has something to do with it.
     
  6. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +70
    Maybe. I checked the station you posted through the browser and that one does work, so I guess it is just that station (and probably others as well). Well maybe they'll work in the future after some updates.

    Thanks!
     
Search tags for this page

contact radiotime.it

,

stream url foe wkys 93.9