Phone dialing issue!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by rob21974, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. rob21974
    Offline

    rob21974 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Love the Droid! The only thing I can't figure out is this. When I speed dial my work voice mail I use to be able to set up pauses so that it would dial my extension and password automatically. For example, in my Blackberry Storm, I was able to speed dial a number like 888-888-8888 (pause)then it would dial my extension 33333, then a pause again, then it would dial my password. Is there any way to do this with the droid??
  2. Droider
    Offline

    Droider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know with fax machines, you can usually put commas into the number to create a brief pause. If you create a contact number through gmail you should be able to add commas (I don't think you can enter commas via the edit contact feature on the phone). Then you can see if the phone respects the commas as pauses. If yes, then you can experiment with the number of commas that are needed.
  3. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
  4. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Commas do not work the same... especially if you are setting up your voicemail to automatically dial your passcode.

    The way you access pauses is,
    1. go to contacts
    2. find your contact and go to edit contact by using the menu at bottom if you like
    3. highlight the number space you want your number... type your numbers and when you need a pause
    4. on the lower left you will see the symbols key that has *#( ... hit that.
    5. Now you see the pause button.
  5. gas34
    Offline

    gas34 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk County, NY
    you want a wait which is a ; you can get that by pressing the lower left button on the dial pad then select wait

    the number should look like 123-123-1234;999 in you contact info

    When it dials it will pop up a box asking you if you want to dial the extension or not. Sometimes the pause isnt long enough.

    Only thing is if you want to use the speaker phone you have to to press it as soon as it brings up the dialer screen or the pop up box shows up and you cant hit the speaker option until you press to dial the extension.

    Gary
  6. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    One pause works fine where I"m at.. but if I travel, sometimes it takes two.
  7. Chief Wahoo
    Offline

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Central PA
    I had to post a quick one giving kudos to this forum. I was browsing posts and saw this one and quickly realized how much of a pain it is to dial into conference calls, which I unfortunately have to do many times (4-5x/day). So, based on the directions posted here I played around with the pauses and lo and behold, one button push later (after about 10 tries . . .as I am but a farmer from PA), I have my conference call programmed! Thanks to all.

    Of course the phone number is now like 22 characters long, but the Droid doesn't seem to mind :)
  8. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Commas work in the number as pauses, and you don't have to enter it from the Dialer screen. That is what's great about having a slideout keyboard. Just use he keyboard to type in the commas.
  9. nitsuj
    Offline

    nitsuj New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No one else is curious enough to ask why a farmer from PA needs to make 4-5 conference calls a day? Checking corn prices?

    In 2009, even farming is done by phone apparently. ;-)
  10. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Too cool! :icon_ banana:
  11. droid85
    Offline

    droid85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Phone contact info

    I have a question that I have not yet been able to find an answer to I have the HTC incredible and when i dial someones number without the area code 555-5555 I dont get there photo to show up when I dial. But when I dial it with the area code 555-555-5555 it shows up.

    Is there a way to set up the area code from which you are calling from so you don't get this every time?
Search tags for this page
android dialing pause doesn't work
,
droid 4 pause character
,

droid phone dialing pause

,
galaxy s4 dialer pause character
,
htc incredible dialing delay
,
pause character droid voicemail
,
speed dial delay on htc
,
thunderbolt dialing phone delay problem
,
what is pause character for droid maxx