phone always works weird in reboot or backup mode

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by stabl4life82, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am using clockwork recovery and i flash my rom and then go to backup current rom and every time it goes to boot up to backup it always go to the screen...cannot mount sd card and it will say that like 15 times straight pretty quick and then it will boot back up to the m logo and go to the recovery screen.... y is that? it gets on my nerves....i still can back it up using nandroid from recovery but it gets annoying
     
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i had flashed sprecovery into my phone when i first started anything.... so it is in there but i download my 4.8 simply stunning rom and kernel with clockwork...what would i have to do to switch to spr so i dont get anymore glitches and not lose my data and rom etc?
     
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Let me start by clarifying, I have RomManager installed. I purchased it so that I could help others. I keep SPR flashed and it is easy.

    Open RM. Scroll to the bottom and tap flash alternative recovery. That will do it.


    A word of caution. Any backup you made with CW will not work with SPR no will a backup made with SPR work with CW.

    Hope this is helpful.

    Mike
     
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    so if i flash with sprecovery what do i do to get a backup of everything i have in my phone so i can have it and use it and not lose anything?
     
  6. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a way to do this part or am i just screwed? and that means that rom manager is pretty much useless then im guessin
     
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12

    Flash SPR then make a backup. Verify that the backup was successful (in SPR select restore, select backup and verify it is there)

    If you are concerned about apps/data try either MyBackUp Pro or Titanium. Both are excellent and well worth the few dollars.
     
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12

    Rom Manager is not useless. If you want to switch to SPR by flashing the alternate recovery that is fine. You still need RM so leave it alone. When you boot into recovery it will be SPR.

    Mike
     
  9. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i flashed sprecovery and went to reboot recovery and it went to the spr recovery and i tried to do a backup and it says error nandroid exited with status 31 i tried a advanced restore and a simple nandroid restore what is wrong?
     
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Error 31 references an error with the SD card.
     
  11. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont get the problem i just got a new diff memory card this morning cause i thought there was something wrong with my memory card that i had before
     
  12. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know my phone reads my memory card when it is hooked to the pc and i can see it in my phone also etc
     
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Does the new card have the data ( nandroid folder)?
     
  14. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i dont see a "nandroid folder" on the root of my sd card
     
  15. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do see clockwork though and that has my backups for it
     
Search tags for this page

droid x backup mode boot