Overclock/Underclock settings?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by BenLand150, Jul 21, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    Anyone able to share their settings? I just rooted my brothers phone to get this to help save battery, and even with the help of youtube, I honestly have no idea what settings to make for his phone.

    Thanks!
  2. wyzzerdd
    Offline

    wyzzerdd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd also like to know the highest clock speed and stay stable.
  3. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Try QuickClock Advanced. It will find the Max values for overclock your phone can handle and also the minimum VSEL for undervolt.

    CM74DX
  4. wyzzerdd
    Offline

    wyzzerdd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome thanks brad
  5. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thanks for the help!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. robstabspeople
    Offline

    robstabspeople Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will this work with the Droid 2 Global although it has 5 slots instead of just 4 ?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  7. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah, it should work fine. Works well with the X and D2.

    CM74DX
  8. jgregoryj1
    Offline

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    Umm.... the D2 and DX both have 4 slots....( I'm pretty sure) The D2G has 5 slots. Would uitilizing QuickClock Advanced and it sets are phones speed only using say 4 slots, will this damage our D2G? I'd like to try this app out but not if its going to burn out my cpu
  9. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Like I said, it shouldn't. And its also not set on boot, so if it does make your phone run bad, you just reboot and the overclock module is not loaded.

    I ran an Overclock app on my phone before that only had one slot; the maximum speed. It wasn't bad, I just like having an app that does all my calculations for me.

    And Android Overclock only has 4 slots too

    CM74DX
  10. jgregoryj1
    Offline

    jgregoryj1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lost as usual
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope I wasnt sounding like I was jumping on you, just cautious. I do appreciate your feedback/answers. I was not aware that with this app if something went bad I could reboot and have it be the end of it. I will try it out and see how it goes. Thank you.
  11. Byakushiki
    Offline

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    As long as you don't set it to set the values for clock speed and vsel at boot, nothing should screw up.
  12. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you read the new version of quickclock it now supports any number of cpu slots. I'm not going to buy unless it makes a big difference, because with d2g's not having custom kernels, you can't overclock much, maybe adding the slot will help.........

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
galaxy note 2 overclocking settings
,

galaxy note overclocking best setting

,
note 2 overclock setting
,
the best setup for overclocking s4