droid overclock vs setCPU?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by bikeface, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. bikeface
    Offline

    bikeface New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I searched around the forums a bit but wasn't able to find an answer to this...

    pretty basic question: D2G running 2.2 with Z4root with a stock kernel, bloatfreeze in place. I am trying to underclock for battery saving but I am unable to mess with the voltage (I assume because of the stock kernel). My question is: will droid overclock allow me to change the voltage settings without installing a new kernel? if so, great! if not, any suggestions as to which kernel? I want the ability to save battery when I want by underclocking but also be able to overclock when I want. I am presently set to 1000/300 on demand with a profile of 300/300 when screen is off.

    thanks!
  2. Brennan_Huber
    Offline

    Brennan_Huber Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Yes it allows you to change the volage in quite a few different ways. And I completely suggest it. I have gotten 3 data out of my DX and now I swear by it.
    But one thing I did notice im fairly sure is wrong is that you having a D2G will not allow you to install new kernals because of the locked bootloader.
    If you would like to support us trying to unlock it do a quick search for petition to unlock bootloader and sign it. No money just a signature.

    FreeMyMoto!!
    FreeMyMoto!!
    FreeMyMoto!!
  3. bikeface
    Offline

    bikeface New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    let me get this straight-I CAN change voltage with DOverclock without changing kernels?

    NEIL!
  4. Brennan_Huber
    Offline

    Brennan_Huber Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Here's what I mean by change voltage.
    [​IMG]

    Then click the set scaling frequency. And you get this.
    (Phones not wanting to load)
    but it says ultra low voltage, low voltage, medium voltage, high voltage, and revert to stock
    Then when you click one it gives you a range of frequencies and you click and it'll change for you.


    FreeMyMoto!!
    FreeMyMoto!!
    FreeMyMoto!!
  5. bikeface
    Offline

    bikeface New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry if I'm a little slow tonight, just got off of 12 hours work. droid overclock will let me change the voltage AND the cpu scaling whereas set CPU will only let me change the cpu speed since I don't have the ability to change kernels?

    btw-thanks for the screenshot and the info on the bootloader, much appreciated!


    NEIL!
  6. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's correct.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  7. Brennan_Huber
    Offline

    Brennan_Huber Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Trust me I understand Haha. But yes I am currently running on 1250mH and a min of 400mH. And without DO I would have to be on max of 1000 and min of 300.
    And its no problem I would have loaded more but my phones 3g is a little sketchy right now. And seems to not want it up there.
Search tags for this page
my setcpu does not have voltage
,
set cpu underclock
,

set cpu vs android overclock

,
why setcpu can change my voltage