Official myLock thread - we don't like the lockscreen

Discussion in 'Android App Developers' started by petjakob, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is set for only showing on lock as well, I just disabled Handcent's ability to bypass the lock screen, so I removed the conflict with myLock. Now myLock is the only app bypassing the lock screen.
     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    So I don't understand...we have the same setup yet mine doesn't work :(
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. Doing this, for me, cleared up the interaction problem. Handcent was the one causing the disruption
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure that Chomp is the culprit, but I definitely have it set to do the same thing...only pop up WHEN the phone is locked. If it is unlocked, no popup. I am understanding you correctly, right? That is what you're saying?
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes and no.
    Handcent has the option to show over the lock screen, where the pop up will display with the text input window to respond without having to 'unlock'.... or it will 'wake' the phone, show that you have a message on the lock screen, but you have to swipe to be able to view/respond to the message.
     
  6. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    guess I'll just have to wait for the update
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    or give up on Chomp :icon_ devil:
     
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Does Handcent have an option for "vibrate only when ringer is set to vibrate" or just "vibrate"?
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vibrate (for notifications) has the following options in Handcent
    - Always
    - Never
    - Only when volume set to vibrate
     
  10. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm maybe I'll switch back. I don't think it always had the "only when volume is set to vibrate" did it?
     
  11. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure how long it's been there. I think it has been for a while but I could be wrong.
     
  12. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone was saying that the program was updated already in the other thread. So is that the update he was talking about interacting with popups or do I still need to switch over?

    By the way, if I switch, be fully prepared to witness a "double notification" thread. :D
     
Search tags for this page
android butt dial lockscreen
,
apps outside lock screen
,

mylock

,
mylock for android