Now what/am I forgetting somehing

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by swagmonster, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. swagmonster
    Offline

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sobive rooted flashd a rom, changed my bootlogo and animation, using adw, got the tether app over clocked and using set cpu is there anything else I can do o and. I changed all my fonts

    Sent from my DROID2
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Set CPU???….It doesn't work on the D2. You need to get Droid Overclock for the D2.
  3. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    Seen a few users with SetCPU working on the D2. I like Jrummy's app better though.



    DroidForums junkie!!
  4. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works for monitoring and scaling if there's already a temporary script/kernel running oc....like in fission and squid's roms

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I think you've seen a few who think Set CPU is working. To the best of my knowledge the only way to overclock the D2 is Droid Overclock.
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    OK…you're saying you would do something with terminal emulator then?
  7. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. I use jrummy though...just a little easier....

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Agreed, OP you ought to look at it if you haven't already.
  9. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres also D2/DX overclocker for a little cheaper
  10. swagmonster
    Offline

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using jrummys app I use set cpu to scale it back in case of overheating and when my screen goes off and such I kno it works bcuz the widget that cames with jrummys app shows the speed I set setcpu to

    Sent from my DROID2
  11. morbidking
    Offline

    morbidking New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    download terminal emulator

    type
    su
    then hit enter

    then type in
    cd /system/bin
    then hit enter

    then type in
    sh pm setInstallLocation 2
    then hit enter

    make sure all caps and spaces are the same as i have it

    lets you save all apps to sd card



  12. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jrummy has scaler built in. Just saying. Profiles as well. Too late if you paid for it, but one stop app could free up some performance. You could just continue to test things out....it's ever a dull moment. Games, roms, apps.....new stuff every day.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  13. swagmonster
    Offline

    swagmonster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    worcester,MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How does or scale like what are the triggers

    Sent from my DROID2
  14. gunz.jones
    Offline

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your in jrummy, you set the frequencies it scales based on need through ondemand settings or performance. Setcpu usually helps by setting a certain range it will work within given a certain event through the profiles or during normal use if set. Droid overclock has had those options built in and smoothed out over the last few weeks. It's the top option if you've been getting the updates that'll open a setcpu-esque screen.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  15. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    IIRC it doesn't let all of your apps go to SD just most of them. But keep in mind widgets should not be moved to the SD card, they don't work properly there. Keep them on the phone.