Over clock

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by krnmc, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. krnmc

    krnmc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi I was wondering if we can over clock the cpu to 1.2ghz or higher??

    Thank youuu =]

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea its possible with milestone overclock it works great with my droid 2 and you can overclock it to 1.3ghz :)

    sent from my squidroid 2
     
  3. krnmc

    krnmc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orange County
    Ratings:
    +16
    1.3ghz? Danggg hh sweetness~ hows the battery life? And where can i find the directions to do that?


    Thanks =)
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. droid doctor

    droid doctor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its called milestone overclock and its on the market. And I don't overclock to 1.3 because it gets to hot and the battery life isn't great but that's because I was on the internet and I haven't tried it out of web browsing. Feel free to try it.

    sent from my squidroid 2
     
  5. bgg1084

    bgg1084 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use quickclock to determine my voltages and then export the settings to jrummys overclock app.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Jrummys app works great on my d2

    Sent from my rooted DROID2